Aeschynomene americana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus
Common Name:American Joint Vetch; Shyleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:American Joint Vetch is a native annual herbaceous plant in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is found in coastal areas of Alabama. American Joint Vetch occurs from Alabama, Georgia and Florida south through Central America, parts of South America, and the West Indies. It can be found on roadsides, in field edges, in pastures, in ditches, and in waste areas. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are from 3-6 feet in height, green or purple in color, and covered in stiff hairs. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, and odd-pinnately compound. The leaves are sensitive to touch and will fold up when disturbed and at night. Each leaf has 26-50 narrowly oblong or linear-oblong leaflets. The leaflets have 2-4 obvious veins and a few teeth on the margin near the apex. Flowers are produced in axillary racemes of 2-4 flowers and have persistent lacerate bracts. The raceme axis and pedicels are pubescent with pustulate based hairs. Flowers are papilionaceous and pinkish in color. The fruit is a segmented legume that is glabrous. The legume breaks into 1-seeded segments. American Joint is widely cultivated as a forage and green manure throughout tropical and subtropical areas of the world.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Aeschynomene
Species Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus - American Joint Vetch; Shyleaf

Citation

Citation AESCHYNOMENE AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 713. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 118(3). 1707). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 443. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene americana var. depila Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus, var. depila Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 363. 1898.  
Aeschynomene americana var. glandulosa Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus, var. glandulosa (Poiret) Rudd, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 32: 26. 1955.Aeschynomene glandulosa Poiret 1816. 
Aeschynomene glandulosa Aeschynomene glandulosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 76. 1816. PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P).
Aeschynomene guayaquilensis Aeschynomene guayaquilensis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 284. 1832. ECUADOR: Guayas:
Aeschynomene javanica var. luxurians Aeschynomene javanica Miquel, var. luxurians Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 276. 1855.  
Aeschynomene mexicana Aeschynomene mexicana Biroli ex Colla, Herb. Pedem. 2: 195. 1834.  
Aeschynomene tricholoma Aeschynomene tricholoma Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 10. 1943. GUATEMALA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0045593 Mobile 20 Aug 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4597
UWAL
Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus
UWFP008869 Baldwin 06 Oct 1983 Frank R. Hedges
28
UWFP
Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus
TROY000050081 Mobile 01 Aug 2020 Alvin R. Diamond
29380
TROY
Aeschynomene americana Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: