Sedum nevii

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Sedum nevii A. Gray
Common Name:Nevius' Stonecrop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCRASSULACEAE - Stonecrop family
Genus Sedum
Species Sedum nevii A. Gray - Nevius' Stonecrop

Citation

Citation Sedum nevii A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, n.s. 6(2): 373. 1858.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Tuscaloosa Co.: cliffs, Apr 1858. Nevius s.n. (Holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Franklin, Jefferson, Madison, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1882 - 2019

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037533 Bibb 16 Aug 1989 Allison, James (Jim) R.
4032
UWAL
Sedum nevii A. Gray
AUA_ACC_33014 Bibb 8 Jul 1976 Sessler, Ann H.
192
AUA
Sedum Nevii Gray
NYv-134-00387998 Tuscaloosa Aug 1878 Charles T. Mohr
82
NY
Sedum neviiĀ A. Gray
UNA00014584 Tuscaloosa 10 May 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
1031
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
SAMF0000814 Tuscaloosa 10 May 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
s.n.
SAMF
Sedum nevii A. Gray
UNA00014585 Bibb 02 Jun 1882 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
UNA00014588 Tuscaloosa 24 Apr 1963 Thomas, Joab L.
738
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
ALNHS00005983 Bibb 22 May 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3856
ALNHS
Sedum nevii Gray
UWAL0015540 Bibb 15 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8392
UWAL
Sedum nevii Gray
SAMF0000817 Bibb 04 Jun 2003 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2847
SAMF
Sedum nevii A. Gray
UNA00017987 Tuscaloosa 22 May 1989 Loftis, J.
s.n.
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
SAMF0000816 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2421
SAMF
Sedum nevii A. Gray
UWAL0057217 Bibb 19 May 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11207
UWAL
Sedum nevii A. Gray
ALNHS00002196 Bibb 26 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1085
ALNHS
Sedum nevii Gray
JSU120555 Talladega 27 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4004
JSU
Sedum nevii Gray
UNA00017390 Tuscaloosa 22 May 1989 Sparks, Victor
19
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
JSU120556 Talladega 22 Apr 1995 Ballard, J. Mark
5456
JSU
Sedum nevii Gray
ALNHS00003588 Madison 15 Sep 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2075
ALNHS
Sedum nevii Gray
UNA00014587 Tuscaloosa 11 Jun 1981 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2139
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
JSU120557 Talladega 20 Jun 1981 Whetstone, R. David
10784
JSU
Sedum nevii Gray
UNA00014589 Franklin 27 Mar 1987 Bowers, Frank D.
13028
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
UNA00014586 Tuscaloosa 10 May 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
1031
UNA
Sedum nevii Gray
JSU120554 Jefferson 30 Mar 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1333
JSU
Sedum nevii Gray
SAMF0000815 Bibb 19 Jun 1988 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2566
SAMF
Sedum nevii A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: