Convolvulus limnophilus

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Convolvulus limnophilus Greene
Common Name:Coastal Plain Bindweed
Habitat:Wet pine savannahs, salt marshes and other wetlands; frequent on the lower Coastal Plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Spaulding, D.D. 2013. Key to the bindweeds (Calystegia/Convolvulus, Convolvulaceae) of Alabama and adjacent states. Phytoneuron 2013-83: 1–12.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Convolvulus
Species Convolvulus limnophilus Greene - Coastal Plain Bindweed

Citation

Citation Convolvulus limnophilus Greene, Pittonia 3(19C): 329. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: CALIFORNIA: Suisan Marsh, Aug 1883, Greene 39709 (syntype: ND).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calystegia sepium var. repens Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. repens (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual 348. 1848.Convolvulus repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Calystegia sepium subsp. limnophila Calystegia sepium (L.)R.Br. subsp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 52: 216. 1965.Convolvulus limnophilus Greene 1898. 
Convolvulus nashii Convolvulus nashii House, Muhlenbergia 5: 66. 1909. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 609 (holotype: NY).
Convolvulus repens Convolvulus repens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 158. 1753.  
Convolvulus repens var. repens Convolvulus sepium Linnaeus, var. repens (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 215. 1878.Convolvulus repens Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Calhoun, Clarke, Jackson, Jefferson, Limestone, Lowndes, Madison, Mobile, Montgomery, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00009170 Baldwin 10 Jun 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12951
AMAL
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
USAM000004056 Mobile 02 May 1970 B. Eugene Wofford
10460
USAM
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
UWAL0044465 Baldwin 15 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
101
UWAL
Convolvulus limnophilus Greene
AMAL00020050 Mobile 08 Jun 2013 Howard E. Horne
2252
AMAL
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
USAM000004054 Baldwin 09 May 1980 Bob Lott
43
USAM
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
TROY000030370 Jackson 26 Aug 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
364
TROY
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
USAM000004053 Madison 31 Jul 1976 Mary Jo Matthews
s.n.
USAM
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
UNA00038779 Tuscaloosa 2 May 1875 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
USAM000004055 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8936
USAM
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
UNA00066067 Jefferson 13 May 1979 Becky Banker
s.n.
UNA
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
UWAL0002410 Baldwin 10 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12951
UWAL
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
SAMF0004464 Tuscaloosa 28 Apr 1963 Deramus, Rebecca
366
SAMF
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
SAMF0003004 Baldwin 03 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5817
SAMF
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
USAM000004057 Baldwin 11 May 1969 Joe McIntosh
s.n.
USAM
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
45145 Lowndes 3 MAY 1971 DONOVAN, LOIS A.
273
AUA
CALYSTEGIA SEPIUM (L.) R. BR.
AMAL00020137 Mobile 09 Jun 2012 Howard E. Horne
1791
AMAL
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
UNA00038780 Clarke _ Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
TROY000034997 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4437
TROY
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
UWAL0019339 Limestone 24 Aug 1991 Kral, R.
79624
UWAL
Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br.
UNA00038785 Calhoun 8 May 1979 John H. Wiersema
677
UNA
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
SAMF0004491 Mobile 02 May 2009 Burns, Kelly L.
44
SAMF
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
UWAL0044466 Baldwin 02 Nov 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1429
UWAL
Convolvulus limnophilus Greene
JSU119961 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10272
JSU
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
TROY000029220 Montgomery 05 Jul 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20783
TROY
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown
UNA00038777 Autauga 14 Jun 1982 S. C. Gunn
690
UNA
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: