Carex reniformis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex reniformis (L.H. Bailey) Small
Common Name:Kidney Shape Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex reniformis (L.H. Bailey) Small - Kidney Shape Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX RENIFORMIS (L. H. Bailey) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 220, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. reniformis L. H. Bailey 1889.
Type: LOUISIANA/MISSISSIPPI:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex brevior Carex brevior (Dewey) Mackenzie ex Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 235. Nov 1915; (Dewey) Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42: 605. Nov 1915.Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey 1826. 
Carex festucacea var. brevior Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. brevior (Dewey) Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 37: 477. 1902.Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey 1826. 
Carex festucacea subsp. brevior Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, subsp. brevior (Dewey) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 312. 1912 ("1911").Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey 1826. 
Carex straminea var. reniformis Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. reniformis L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 73. 1889. LOUISIANA/MISSISSIPPI:
Carex straminea var. brevior Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 11: 158. 1826. MASSACHUSETTS

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Conecuh, Escambia, Fayette, Greene, Lawrence, Russell, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001406 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1749
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
UNA00001487 Greene 1 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1646
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
NY02299218 Escambia 16 Apr 1949 Xerpha M. Gaines
321
NY
Carex reniformis (L.H.Bailey) Small
UNA00001482 Colbert 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1724
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
TROY000010260 Conecuh 19 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17605
TROY
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
UNA00001401 Fayette 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1673
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
UNA00012212 Tuscaloosa _ May 1875 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
NY02299229 Fayette 05 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1672
NY
Carex reniformis (L.H.Bailey) Small
UNA00012398 Tuscaloosa 4 May 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
NY02299208 Lawrence 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1749
NY
Carex reniformis (L.H.Bailey) Small
UNA00001472 Greene 14 Apr 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T 967
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
NY02299227 Russell 11 May 1999 Robert Kral
88360
NY
Carex reniformis (L.H.Bailey) Small
UNA00000769 Fayette 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1672
UNA
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: