Phemeranthus parviflorus

Family:MONTIACEAE
Species:Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nutt.) Kiger
Common Name:Small Flower Rock Pink
Habitat:Granite outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The Alabama account of this species represents a disjunction from a more widespread distribution in states farther west.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMONTIACEAE - Spring Beauty Family family
Genus Phemeranthus
Species Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nutt.) Kiger - Small Flower Rock Pink

Citation

Citation Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nuttall) Kiger, Novon 11(3): 320. 2001.
Basionym: Talinum parviflorum Nutt. 1838.
Type: ARKANSAS: n.d., T. Nuttall s.n. (possible isotypes or syntypes, K [in type folder, on sheet with Drummond 34], K [in general herbarium].--fide Kiger 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Talinum appalachianum Talinum appalachianum W. Wolf, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 22(2): 319–320, pl. 1, f. 1, 3, map [p. 320]. 1939.   
Talinum parviflorum Talinum parviflorum Nutt., Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 197. 1838.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Coosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0001656 Coosa 03 Jul 2013 Cullip, Megan O.
SAMF
Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nuttall) Kiger
UWAL0012107 Coosa 03 Jul 2013 Cullip, Megan O.
0004
UWAL
Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nuttall) Kiger
UNA00033480 Coosa 29 Jun 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24012
UNA
Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nutt.) Kiger
AUA000032921 Chilton 17 Aug 1937 MORGAN, M.
4211
AUA
PHEMERANTHUS PARVIFLORUS
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: