Solidago fistulosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago fistulosa Miller
Common Name:Pinebarren Goldenrod; Hairy Pineywoods Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SOFI
Plant Notes:Pinebarren Goldenrod is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Pinebarren Goldenrod occurs in seeps, in wet pine flatwoods, along small streams, and in roadside ditches. It is a perennial with elongate, slightly scaly rhizomes. Stems are erect, 3-6 feet in height, green in color, and conspicuously spreading pubescent. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves and lower cauline leaves are usually absent at flowering. Stem leaves are alternate, with short winged petioles (lower leaves) or sessile (upper leaves), and not 3-nerved. The leaves are lanceolate to elliptic in outline, pubescent on both surfaces, with slightly serrate to almost entire margins. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in panicles with recurved and secund branches. The peduncles are pubescent and the phyllaries are glabrous. Each head has 4-10 yellow ray flowers and 4-7 yellow disc flowers. The fruit is an achene with a tuff of pappus at its apex.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago fistulosa Miller - Pinebarren Goldenrod; Hairy Pineywoods Goldenrod

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO FISTULOSA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster fistulosus Aster fistulosus (Miller) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 316. 1891.Solidago fistulosa Miller 1768. 
Solidago aspericaulis Solidago aspericaulis A. H. Moore, Rhodora 16: 54. 1914. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Orange City, 12 Oct 1913, Tidestrom 7051 (holotype: NA; isotypes: GH, L, US).
Solidago pilosa Solidago pilosa Walter, Fl. Carol. 207. 1788, non Miller 1768. SOUTH CAROLINA
Solidago pyramidata Solidago pyramidata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 537. 1814. GEORGIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Butler, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Lowndes, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042907 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26880
TROY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
TROY000002841 Barbour 11 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
62872
TROY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
TROY000024091 Houston 25 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20219
TROY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UNA00049539 Baldwin 1 Nov 1980 Wendy R. Forster
92
UNA
Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
TROY000042381 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25533
TROY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
NY02351550 Geneva 18 Sep 1971 Robert Kral
44310
NY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UWAL0017655 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25533
UWAL
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UWAL0005686 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69635
UWAL
Solidago fistulosa Mill.
UWAL0031244 Lowndes 09 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6683
UWAL
Solidago fistulosa P.Mill.
JSU122727 Butler 11 Oct 1970 R. Kral
41619
JSU
Solidago fistulosa Miller
TROY000002840 Baldwin 30 Oct 2003 Jonathan Stinson
7
TROY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UNA00049540 Mobile 22 Sep 1867 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
USAM000002738 Mobile 21 Nov 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4995
USAM
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UNA00056235 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12062
UNA
Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
AUA000030720 Covington 18 Oct 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4942
AUA
SOLIDAGO FISTULOSA P. MILL.
TROY000033718 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13124
TROY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UWAL0031945 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26880
UWAL
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UNA00059909 Geneva 9 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11607
UNA
Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
JSU122728 Mobile 3 Oct 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10450
JSU
Solidago fistulosa Miller
NY02351469 s.d. Collector unspecified
s.n.
NY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UNA00059607 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
7998
UNA
Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
NY02351475 1839 Dr. Hezekiah Gates
s.n.
NY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UNA00049541 26 Sep 1876 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
TROY000033871 Lowndes 01 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22613
TROY
Solidago fistulosa Miller
UWAL0043746 Baldwin 08 Oct 2005 Larsen, H.S.
1471
UWAL
Solidago fistulosa Mill.
UWAL0002187 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13124
UWAL
Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: