Solidago curtisii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago curtisii Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Curtis' Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago curtisii Torrey & A. Gray - Curtis' Goldenrod

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago caesia var. hispida    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Dallas, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Monroe, Morgan, Tallapoosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU122610 Cleburne 3 Nov 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13852
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
AUA000007565 Lee 26 SEP 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
709-69
AUA
SOLIDAGO CURTISII TORR. & GRAY var. CURTISII
JSU122611 Cleburne 14 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
323
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0019184 Tallapoosa 13 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86864
UWAL
Solidago curtisii Torr & A.Gray
JSU122617 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7506
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0009378 DeKalb 26 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
5011
UWAL
Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray
JSU122613 Dallas 8 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1229
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
JSU122619 Marshall 13 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
876
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0009381 Morgan 27 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1233
UWAL
Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray
JSU122612 Cleburne 20 Oct 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
551
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0035954 Blount 14 Sep 2013 Anderson, Kelly
0511
UWAL
Solidago curtisii Torr. & A.Gray
AUA000007542 Bibb 4 OCT 1975 MADDOX, WILLIAM K.
109
AUA
SOLIDAGO CURTISII TORR. & GRAY var. CURTISII
JSU122620 Marshall 30 Sep 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7385
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0001737 Butler 07 Nov 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21699
UWAL
Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray
JSU122608 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
448
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
TROY000031926 Butler 07 Nov 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21699
TROY
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
JSU122618 Marshall 11 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3086
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
UNA00049537 Winston 23 Sep 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray
UWAL0034675 Lowndes 04 Oct 1994 Kral, R.
84267
UWAL
Solidago curtisii T. & G.
TROY000002839 Monroe 24 Oct 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17111
TROY
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
JSU122609 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
448
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
JSU122614 DeKalb 6 Nov 1982 R. D. Whetstone
13000
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
UNA00049538 Dallas 29 Oct 1982 S. C. Gunn
1398
UNA
Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray
JSU122615 Etowah 8 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4418
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
SAMF0006563 Colbert 04 Oct 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4918
SAMF
Solidago curtisii Torrey & A. Gray
JSU122607 Calhoun 10 Sep 1995 S. E. Hruska
886
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
TROY000029403 DeKalb 26 Oct 2008 Brian R. Keener
5011
TROY
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
JSU122616 Etowah 2 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
3981
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
JSU146239 Calhoun 30 Sep 1996 F. Hutchinson
2410
JSU
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
TROY000028945 Morgan 27 Sep 2008 J. Kevin England
1233
TROY
Solidago curtisii Torrey & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: