Dryopteris ×australis

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
Common Name:Dixie Wood Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), hyb (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE - Wood Fern family
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small - Dixie Wood Fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris × australis (Wherry) Small, Ferns S.E. States [Small] 279. 1938.
Basionym: Dryopteris clintoniana var. australis Wherry 1937.
Type: ALABAMA: Cherokee Co.: 1.5 miles east of Forney, 15 Jul 1932, E.T. Wherry s.n. (holotype: PH)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Conecuh, Lee, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00052692 Lee 9 Jul 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Dryopteris X australis (Wherry) Small (pro sp.)
AUA_ACC031805 Lee 14 APR 1977 SHORT, JOHN W.
886
AUA
DRYOPTERIS X AUSTRALIS (WHERRY) SMALL
UNA00052690 Lee 9 May 1869 L. M. Underwood
s.n.
UNA
Dryopteris X australis (Wherry) Small (pro sp.)
AUA_ACC031995 Cherokee 8 JUN 1977 ELLIOTT, LEE F.
478
AUA
DRYOPTERIS X AUSTRALIS (WHERRY) SMALL
TROY000034199 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5507
TROY
Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
AUA_ACC070815 Wilcox 12 JUL 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5507
AUA
DRYOPTERIS X AUSTRALIS (WHERRY) SMALL
UWAL0003013 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5507
UWAL
Dryopteris × australis (Wherry) Small
AMAL00019831 Lee 24 Sep 1977 John W. Short
931a-1
AMAL
Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
TROY000039956 Lee 24 Sep 1977 John W. Short
931d-2
TROY
Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
AUA_ACC058076 Lee 22 MAY 1985 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
DRYOPTERIS X AUSTRALIS (WHERRY) SMALL
TROY000039955 Lee 24 Sep 1977 John W. Short
931d-2
TROY
Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
AMAL00007974 Cherokee 08 Mar 2011 T. Wayne Barger
SP307
AMAL
Dryopteris x austrailis (Wherry) Small
UNA00052691 Lee 14 Apr 1977 John W. Short
886
UNA
Dryopteris X australis (Wherry) Small (pro sp.)
TROY000000149 Conecuh 15 Jun 2000 Daniel F. Brunton
14585
TROY
Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
AMAL00019830 Lee 24 Sep 1977 John W. Short
931a-2
AMAL
Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
TROY000039957 Lee 24 Sep 1977 John W. Short
931d-2
TROY
Dryopteris ×australis (Wherry) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: