Silphium pinnatifidum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
Common Name:Tansy Rosinweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott - Tansy Rosinweed

Citation

Citation Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 462. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silphium terebinthinaceum var. pinnatifidum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU121291 Morgan 26 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17783A
JSU
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
TROY000050710 Franklin 01 Oct 2013 England, J. Kevin
4632
TROY
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
ALNHS00003080 Etowah 24 Sep 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1571
ALNHS
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UWAL0009190 Franklin 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6630
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UWAL0030465 DeKalb 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14143
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UWAL0009191 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6651
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UNA00059880 Etowah 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11637
UNA
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
TROY000035905 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6651
TROY
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
UWAL0015088 Bullock 16 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1293
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
UWAL0015089 Bullock 16 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1293
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
TROY000035904 Franklin 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6630
TROY
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
ALNHS00001405 Colbert 14 Aug 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#700
ALNHS
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UWAL0049542 Lawrence 03 Aug 2020 Webb, David H.
9103
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliot
UNA00059882 Etowah 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11637
UNA
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UWAL0031352 Franklin 11 Oct 2013 England, J. Kevin
4632
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
TROY000016209 Etowah 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11637
TROY
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
UWAL0030466 DeKalb 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14143
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UNA00059881 Etowah 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11637
UNA
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
TROY000038728 Bullock 16 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1293
TROY
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
UWAL0008731 Lawrence 05 Oct 2011 England, J. Kevin
3206
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Ell.
UWAL0017126 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5172
UWAL
Silphium pinnatifidum Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: