Silphium mohrii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silphium mohrii Small
Common Name:Mohr's Rosinweed; Shaggy Rosinweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium mohrii Small - Mohr's Rosinweed; Shaggy Rosinweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU121285 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3213
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121276 Cherokee 10 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2970
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121277 Cherokee 10 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2970
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121287 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3213
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
UWAL0017019 DeKalb 14 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13999
UWAL
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121290 Morgan 28 Aug 1969 R. Kral
36455
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121281 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1299
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121286 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3213
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
AUA000033371 Marion 06 Sep 2015 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
14442
AUA
SILPHIUM MOHRII SMALL
JSU121280 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7539a
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121288 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3213
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
UWAL0038154 Calhoun 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14896
UWAL
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121278 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7539a
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
UWAL0034613 Jackson 16 Aug 1997 Kral, R.
87221
UWAL
Silphium mohrii Small
UNA00017304 Tuscaloosa 14 Aug 1957 L. F. Coffman
s.n.
UNA
Silphium mohrii Small
UWAL0034132 Marion 06 Sep 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14442
UWAL
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU139014 Marshall 11 Jun 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5500
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121279 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7539a
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
NY00233251 Cullman Oct 1885 Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121275 Calhoun 23 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
s.n.
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
UWAL0017017 DeKalb 14 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13999
UWAL
Silphium mohrii Small
UNA00049387 Walker 28 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121282 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1299
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
UWAL0017018 DeKalb 14 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13999
UWAL
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121289 Morgan 28 Aug 1969 R. Kral
36455
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121284 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9976
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
JSU121283 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1299
JSU
Silphium mohrii Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: