Deparia acrostichoides

Family:ATHYRIACEAE
Species:Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
Common Name:Silvery Glade Fern; Silvery Spleenwort
Habitat:Damp calcareous forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyATHYRIACEAE - Lady Fern Family family
Genus Deparia
Species Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato - Silvery Glade Fern; Silvery Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato, Ann. Carnegie Mus. 49: 177. 1980.
Basionym: Asplenium acrostichoides Swartz 1801.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium thelypteroides Asplenium thelypterioides Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 265. 1803.  
Athyrium acrostichoides Athyrium acrostichoides (Sw.) Diels, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 223. 1899.Asplenium acrostichoides Swartz 1801. 
Asplenium acrostichoides Asplenium acrostichoides Sw., J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 54. 1801.  
Athyrium thelypterioides Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv., (MĂ©m. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 266. 1827.Asplenium thelypterioides Michx. 1803. 
Diplazium acrostichoides Diplazium acrostichoides (Sw.) Butters, Rhodora 19(225): 178. 1917.Asplenium acrostichoides Sw. 1801. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Cherokee, Clay, Colbert, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Morgan, Randolph, Talladega, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU106224 Lawrence 17 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6384
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
JSU106221 Clay 18 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3255
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
UNA00052640 Cherokee 16 Jul 1980 Alan Cressler
s.n.
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
UNA00052682 Clay 18 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3255
UNA
Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato
UWAL0012855 Lawrence 18 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4399
UWAL
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
JSU106222 Clay 18 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3255
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
JSU106223 Jackson 30 Apr 1967 N. Sanford
s.n.
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
AMAL00017247 Jackson 13 May 2009 T. Wayne Barger
HC-125
AMAL
Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato
JSU106225 Madison 13 Aug 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
820
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
UNA00025622 Colbert 29 Jun 1941 Russell A. Meigs
s.n.
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
JSU106232 Talladega 20 Sep 1984 J. P. Barber
1016
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
JSU106229 Randolph 01 Jul 1986 C. F. Nixon
2479
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
UNA00053192 Lawrence 18 Jul 1954 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
JSU106231 Talladega 28 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5329
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
JSU106233 Winston 02 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5684
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
AMAL00004293 Lawrence 17 Jun 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP#1180
AMAL
Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato
UNA00053191 Lawrence 18 Jul 1954 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
JSU106228 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9735
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
TROY000031037 Morgan 05 Jul 1977 Jack W. Short
910
TROY
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
UNA00023889 Lawrence 26 Jun 1989 Dennis Harding
s.n.
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
AMAL00020686 Winston 05 Jul 2011 J. Kevin England
3056
AMAL
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
UNA00052638 Autauga 31 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
704
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
AUA_ACC031856 Winston 1 SEP 1975 SHORT, JOHN W.
417
AUA
DEPARIA ACROSTICHOIDES (SW.) M. KATO
JSU106230 Randolph 17 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2709
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
JSU106226 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6209
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
UNA00052637 Lawrence 22 Aug 1949 C. B. Segars
1799
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
AUA_ACC031857 Morgan 5 JUL 1977 SHORT, JOHN W.
910
AUA
DEPARIA ACROSTICHOIDES (SW.) M. KATO
AUA_ACC071247 Clay 18 AUG 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
541
AUA
DEPARIA ACROSTICHOIDES (SW.) M. KATO
JSU106227 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6209
JSU
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
UNA00052641 Randolph _ Jul 1966 C. F. Nixon
2479
UNA
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
AUA_ACC031982 Morgan 9 AUG 1975 SHORT, JOHN W.
387
AUA
DEPARIA ACROSTICHOIDES (SW.) M. KATO
UWAL0013141 Winston 05 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3056
UWAL
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
TROY000040910 Lawrence 18 Jul 2013 J. Kevin England
4399
TROY
Deparia acrostichoides (Swartz) M. Kato
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: