Packera plattensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Packera plattensis (Nuttall) W.A. Weber & A. Löve
Common Name:Prairie Ragwort; Prairie Groundsel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAPL12
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Packera
Species Packera plattensis (Nuttall) W.A. Weber & A. Löve - Prairie Ragwort; Prairie Groundsel

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio plattensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Marengo, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000006173 Sumter 20 APR 1965 KRAL, ROBERT
23791
AUA
PACKERA PLATTENSIS (NUTT.) W.A. WEBER & A. LOVE
AUA000006171 Bibb 14 APR 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1007
AUA
PACKERA PLATTENSIS (NUTT.) W.A. WEBER & A. LOVE
UNA00058524 Sumter 14 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2682
UNA
Packera plattensis (Nutt.) W.A. Weber & A. Löve
TROY000034545 Marengo 09 Apr 1983 Robert Kral
69842
TROY
Packera plattensis (Nuttall) W.A. Weber & A. Löve
TROY000016014 Sumter 14 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2682
TROY
Packera plattensis (Nuttall) W.A. Weber & A. Löve
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: