Cystopteris tennesseensis

Family:CYSTOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
Common Name:Tennessee Bladder Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYSTOPTERIDACEAE - Brittle Fern Family family
Genus Cystopteris
Species Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver - Tennessee Bladder Fern

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Colbert, Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00052681 Morgan 24 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
633
UNA
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
AMAL00005357 Madison 21 Apr 1997 S.J. Threlkeld
1009
AMAL
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
JSU106698 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9732
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
31786 Morgan 9 AUG 1975 SHORT, JOHN W.
386
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS TENNESSEENSIS SHAVER
JSU106694 Madison 16 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6475
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
35558 Jackson 21 OCT 1978 SHORT, JOHN W.
1189
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS TENNESSEENSIS SHAVER
UWAL0010388 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6968
UWAL
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
JSU106696 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8555
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
31580 Jackson 21 OCT 1978 SHORT, JOHN W.
1189
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS TENNESSEENSIS SHAVER
31787 Morgan 19 MAR 1977 SHORT, JOHN W.
877
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS TENNESSEENSIS SHAVER
UWAL0009498 Morgan 09 Aug 1975 Short, J.W.
0386
UWAL
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
53444 Jackson 12 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2007
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS TENNESSEENSIS SHAVER
JSU106699 Limestone 01 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00288
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
UNA00025739 Colbert 29 Jun 1941 James W. Shaw
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
UNA00052680 Marshall 27 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
650
UNA
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
JSU106697 Marshall 02 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1473
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
JSU106695 Madison 25 Apr 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
221
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
AMAL00019812 Cherokee 09 Aug 1982 John W. Short
1277b
AMAL
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
JSU106701 Jackson 04 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6080
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
UNA00025738 Colbert 29 Jun 1941 James W. Shaw
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
JSU106700 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1226
JSU
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
31985 Limestone 12 JUN 1977 SHORT, JOHN W.
905
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS TENNESSEENSIS SHAVER
UNA00052679 Colbert 4 Jul 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: