Sclerolepis uniflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:Pink Bogbutton
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCUN3
Plant Notes:Pink Bogbutton is a native aquatic or semi-aquatic perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It has been found in the southern half of Alabama, primarily in those counties adjoining Georgia. Pink Bogbutton grows in still water or wet shores of ponds, in bogs, in swamps, in depressions in flatwoods, and in water filled roadside ditches. It is a perennial with thin, elongated, creeping rhizomes. It is often mat forming. Stems are decumbent and rooting when in contact with the soil or erect. The stems are green in color and glabrous. Leaves are in whorls of 4-6. The leaves are sessile, linear, entire, and glabrous or sparsely gland dotted. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are solitary on peduncles 1-3 inches in length. The heads are cone shaped and contain 40-50 disc flowers and no ray flowers. Individual flowers have five triangular lobes to the corolla that is pale pink to almost white in color. The styles are elongate and club shaped. The fruit is an achene with pappi of 5 scales.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Sclerolepis
Species Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - Pink Bogbutton

Citation

Citation Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg, Prelim. Cat. 25. 1888.
Basionym: Ethulia uniflora Walter 1788.
Type: USA: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 3 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 25 May 1960, Ahles 53495 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, FLAS, GA, MICH, NCU, NY, US, USCH). Neotypified by D.B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ethulia uniflora Ethulia uniflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 195. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 3 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 25 May 1960, Ahles 53495 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, FLAS, GA, MICH, NCU, NY, US, USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.
Sclerolepis verticillata Sclerolepis verticillata (Michaux) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 48: 155. 1827.Sparganophorus verticillatus Michaux 1803. 
Sparganophorus verticillatus Sparganophorus verticillatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 95, t. 42. 1803. "Carolina ad Floridam"

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Henry, Houston, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1996

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000007155 Baldwin 8 Jun 1971 Kral, Robert
43094
AUA
Sclerolepis Uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00070145 Baldwin 29 May 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2085
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
ALNHS00000591 Henry 05 May 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#286
ALNHS
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00044681 Houston 08 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9548
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
TROY000050170 Houston 18 Aug 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
s.n.
TROY
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000002714 Houston 08 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9548
TROY
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
AUA000007160 Baldwin 20 May 1961 Carroll, J.
AUA
Sclerolepis Uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
AMAL00007801 Barbour 19 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62056
AMAL
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) BSP
AUA000007158 Baldwin 20 May 1961 Beasley, P.G.
AUA
Sclerolepis Uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00049150 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7812
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00057104 Houston 08 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9548
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
ALNHS00006087 Barbour 19 Jun 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3939
ALNHS
Sclerolepis uniflora Walt. (B.S.P.)
AUA000007156 Baldwin 11 May 1962 Parker, W.D.
AUA
Sclerolepis Uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00049151 Wilcox s.d. Buckley, S.B.
s.n.
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
TROY000002713 Henry 02 Sep 2005 Schotz, Alfred
1987
TROY
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
AUA000007159 Baldwin 20 May 1961 Tsai, Chwen-Chu
AUA
Sclerolepis Uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00049149 Houston 15 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
911
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00049148 Baldwin 08 May 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00064687 Henry 02 Sep 2005 Schotz, Alfred
1987
UNA
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
AUA000038988 Baldwin 15 Jul 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2662
AUA
Sclerolepis Uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
TROY000002712 Barbour 19 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62056
TROY
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
AMAL00003321 Houston 08 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9548
AMAL
Sclerolepis uniflora (Walt.) BSP
AUA000007157 Baldwin 12 May 1962 Swingle, W.E.
AUA
Sclerolepis Uniflora (Walt.) B.S.P.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: