Rudbeckia triloba var. pinnatiloba

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Pinnate Leaf Coneflower; Pinnate Lobe Coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Pinnate Leaf Coneflower is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is found in Bibb and Shelby counties in central Alabama. Pinnate Leaf Coneflower occurs on limestone outcrops, on cedar glades, in pastures, and on roadsides. It is a short-lived perennial with a rhizome. Stems are 1-3 feet in height, branched, reddish-purple or green in color, and pubescent with long white hairs. Leaves are basal and cauline. Basal leaves form a rosette and may not be present at flowering time. Cauline leaves are alternate. Leaves are petiolate (upper ones may be sessile), ovate to elliptic in outline, entire or toothed (upper) or 5–7 lobed (basal and lower cauline), and pubescent with long white hairs. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are in panicles. Each head has 8-15 yellow or orange ray flowers and 150-300 purple-black disc flowers. The ray flowers may have a maroon base. The fruit is an achene. Pinnate Leaf Coneflower is listed as a S2S3 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 100 occurrences making it very vulnerable in the state) and globally as a T3 species (Vulnerable - at moderate risk of extinction). Var. pinnatiloba is confined to Virginia, North Carolina, Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama and Florida.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2S3 (State Rank), G5T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & A. Gray - Pinnate Leaf Coneflower; Pinnate Lobe Coneflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia pinnatiloba    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00049098 Bibb 4 Aug 1996 John R. MacDonald
9807
UNA
Rudbeckia triloba L. var. pinnatiloba Torr. & Gray
JSU119870 Bibb 22 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11751
JSU
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & Gray
UNA00062278 Bibb 29 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11945
UNA
Rudbeckia triloba L. var. pinnatiloba Torr. & Gray
JSU119871 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9420
JSU
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & Gray
AUA000007023 Bibb 19 JUL 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
RUDBECKIA TRILOBA L. var. PINNATILOBA TORR. & GRAY
TROY000016141 Bibb 29 Jun 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11945
TROY
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & Gray
AUA000007022 Bibb 21 JUL 1996 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1420
AUA
RUDBECKIA TRILOBA L. var. PINNATILOBA TORR. & GRAY
JSU119869 Bibb 31 Jul 1998 R. D. Whetstone
19597
JSU
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & Gray
UWAL0030436 Bibb 17 May 1980 Kral, R.
65129
UWAL
Rudbeckia triloba L. var. pinnatiloba
JSU119868 Bibb 4 Aug 1996 John R. MacDonald
9807
JSU
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & Gray
UWAL0016649 Bibb 17 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25448
UWAL
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & A. Gray
AUA000007024 Bibb 16 JUL 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
RUDBECKIA TRILOBA L. var. PINNATILOBA TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0032200 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4640
UWAL
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & Gray
UWAL0037546 Bibb 15 Jun 1992 Allison, James R.
6740
UWAL
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var pinnatiloba Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000041600 Bibb 17 Aug 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25448
TROY
Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus var. pinnatiloba Torrey & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: