Rudbeckia fulgida var. spathulata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
Common Name:Orange Coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue - Orange Coneflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia spathulata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Etowah, Franklin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2014

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054610 Blount 12 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1433
UNA
Rudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. spathulata (Michx.) Perdue
UNA00054548 Blount 5 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1717
UNA
Rudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. spathulata (Michx.) Perdue
JSU119585 Lawrence 3 Aug 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18291
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119587 Shelby 1 Oct 1986 S. J. Boehm
180
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119581 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3835
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
UWAL0018258 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5164
UWAL
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119582 Franklin 17 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3778
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
TROY000044031 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 J. Kevin England
5164
TROY
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119583 Franklin 17 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3778
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119586 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9310
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119580 Calhoun 25 Aug 1968 Jerry A. Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119584 Jefferson 17 Sep 1983 R. D. Whetstone
12504
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119579 Calhoun 18 Sep 1992 J. M. Ballard
837
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
JSU119588 Shelby 21 Jul 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10682
JSU
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: