Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) de Candolle
Common Name:Texas False Dandelion; Small Flower Desert Chicory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pyrrhopappus
Species Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) de Candolle - Texas False Dandelion; Small Flower Desert Chicory

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pyrrhopappus multicaulis    
Sitilias multicaulis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Choctaw, Greene, Lowndes, Marengo, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043551 Baldwin 20 Apr 2001 Larsen, H.S.
710
UWAL
Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) DC.
UWAL0015512 Lowndes 16 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8321
UWAL
Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) DC.
UWAL0034392 Marengo 05 May 1988 Kral, R.
74698
UWAL
Pyrrhopappus multicaulis DC
UNA00048922 Sumter 9 May 1997 John R. MacDonald
10409
UNA
Pyrrhopappus multicaulis DC.
JSU119455 Montgomery 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39485
JSU
Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0012232 Choctaw 04 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7229
UWAL
Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) de Candolle
UWAL0035753 Greene 08 May 1954 McCullough, H.A.
1495.11
UWAL
Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: