Pseudognaphalium helleri

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
Common Name:Heller's Rabbit Tobacco; Heller's Everlasting
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PSHE4
Plant Notes: Heller's Rabbit Tobacco is a native aromatic annual in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is found throughout Alabama, but is less common than Eastern Rabbit Tobacco (Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (Linnaeus) Hilliard & Burtt). Heller's Rabbit Tobacco is found in pine flatwoods, oak flatwoods, and other open forests in moist situations. It differs from Eastern Rabbit Tobacco in that its stems are green and glandular, lacking the white tomentum characteristic of that species. Heller's Rabbit Tobacco has alternate sessile leaves. The leaves are whitish below and dark green above. The flowers are produced in heads. Rabbit Tobacco refers to the use of the plants in this genus as a substitute for tobacco, both in the smoked and chewed form. Herbalists use these plants as a diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant and astringent. It has been recommended for sore throats, pneumonia, colds, fevers, asthma, diarrhea, and as an aphrodisiac. Dried plants are easily spotted throughout the winter, and can be used in flower arrangements. --A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pseudognaphalium
Species Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg - Heller's Rabbit Tobacco; Heller's Everlasting

Citation

Citation PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM HELLERI (Britton) Anderberg, Opera Bot. 104: 147. 1991.
Basionym: Gnaphalium helleri Britton 1893.
Type: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Northwest, 23 Sep 1892, Heller s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Mahler, Sida 6: 30. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalium helleri var. micradenium Gnaphalium helleri Britton, var. micradenium (Weatherby) Mahler, Sida 6: 32. 1972.Gnaphalium obtusifolium Linnaeus, var. micradenium Weatherby 1923. 
Gnaphalium obtusifolium var. micradenium Gnaphalium obtusifolium Linnaeus, var. micradenium Weatherby, Rhodora 25: 22. 1923. MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Barnstable, 7 Oct 1917, Fernald 15870 (holotype: GH).
Gnaphalium polycephalum var. helleri Gnaphalium polycephalum Michaux, var. helleri (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 94. 1908.Gnaphalium helleri Britton 1893. 
Gnaphalium helleri Gnaphalium helleri Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 280. 1893. VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Northwest, 23 Sep 1892, Heller s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Mahler, Sida 6: 30. 1972.
Gnaphalium obtusifolium var. helleri Gnaphalium obtusifolium Linnaeus, var. helleri (Britton) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 72. 1918.Gnaphalium helleri Britton 1893. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bibb, Bullock, Butler, Coosa, DeKalb, Hale, Lamar, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039009 Pike 07 Nov 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24689
TROY
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
UNA00026726 DeKalb s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Gnaphalium helleri Britt.
UNA00046774 Lamar 8 Oct 1971 R. Kral
45016
UNA
Gnaphalium helleri Britt.
JSU119113 Randolph 12 Oct 1986 C. F. Nixon
s.n.
JSU
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
UNA00046780 Lee 18 Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Gnaphalium helleri Britt.
AUA000006583 Lee 24 SEP 1971 LANDERS, SUSAN
014
AUA
PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM HELLERI (BRITT.) A. ANDERB. ssp. HELLERI
TROY000033853 Montgomery 25 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22596
TROY
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
AUA000006580 Bibb 17 OCT 1979 BECKETT, SCOTT W.
380
AUA
PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM HELLERI (BRITT.) A. ANDERB. ssp. HELLERI
UWAL0033854 Coosa 05 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8629
UWAL
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
UWAL0038838 Bullock 30 Sep 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4291
UWAL
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
UWAL0007779 Montgomery 25 Sep 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22596
UWAL
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
UNA00056203 Barbour 3 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12153
UNA
Gnaphalium helleri Britt.
AUA000006584 Lee 13 SEP 1971 LITTLE, JACKIE A.
031
AUA
PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM HELLERI (BRITT.) A. ANDERB. ssp. HELLERI
UNA00046772 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Gnaphalium helleri Britt.
UNA00046771 Hale 25 Sep 1965 Norris H. Williams
144
UNA
Gnaphalium helleri Britt.
AUA000006582 Lee 6 OCT 1972 PATRICK D. HAGAN
132
AUA
PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM HELLERI (BRITT.) A. ANDERB. ssp. HELLERI
UWAL0013923 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1380
UWAL
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
TROY000036117 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Bailee Dykes
1380
TROY
Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) A. Anderberg
AUA000006581 Butler 4 OCT 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1842
AUA
PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM HELLERI (BRITT.) A. ANDERB. ssp. HELLERI
UNA00046773 Mobile 9 Sep 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Gnaphalium helleri Britt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: