Pluchea sagittalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pluchea sagittalis (Lamarck) Cabrera
Common Name:Wing Stem Camphorweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PLSA5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pluchea
Species Pluchea sagittalis (Lamarck) Cabrera - Wing Stem Camphorweed

Citation

Citation PLUCHEA SAGITTALIS (Lamarck) Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 3: 36. 1949.
Basionym: Conyza sagittalis Lamarck 1786.
Type: CHILE

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conyza sagittalis Conyza sagittalis Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 94. 1786. URUGUAY
Gnaphalium suaveolens Gnaphalium suaveolens Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 8: pl. 100. 1831 ("1827"). BRAZIL
Pluchea quitoc Pluchea quitoc de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 450. 1836, nom. illegit.Gnaphalium suaveolens Vellozo 1831. 
Pluchea suaveolens Pluchea suaveolens (Vellozo) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 168. 1898.Gnaphalium suaveolens Vellozo 1831. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048378 27 Sep 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pluchea suaveolens (Vell.) Kuntze
UNA00048377 Mobile 22 May 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pluchea suaveolens (Vell.) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: