Pluchea baccharis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
Common Name:Rosy Camphorweed; Marsh Fleabane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Rosy Camphorweed is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Rosy Camphorweed occurs in wet pine savannas, in bogs, along the margins of ponds and streams, and in wet roadside ditches. It is a perennial with a short to elongate rhizome, sometimes forming large clones. Stems are erect, usually unbranched or branched only near the top, pubescent, and glandular. Leaves are alternate, sessile, the bases clasping the stem, ovate to elliptic or oblong in outline, pubescent, glandular, and with toothed margins. All parts of the plant are aromatic when crushed with a sweet, resinous odor. Flowers are produced in heads containing only disc flowers. The heads are arranged in corymbs. The phyllaries are pink to purplish, pubescent, and glandular. The corollas are pink to purplish. The fruit is an achene with pappus of barbellate bristles.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pluchea
Species Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski - Rosy Camphorweed; Marsh Fleabane

Citation

Citation PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (Miller) Pruski, Sida 21: 2035. 2005.
Basionym: Conyza baccharis Miller 1768.
Type: MEXICO: Campeche: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pruski, Sida 21: 2035. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conyza baccharis Conyza baccharis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Conyza no. 16. 1768. MEXICO: Campeche: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pruski, Sida 21: 2035. 2005.
Pluchea rosea Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 68: 266, pl. 21(5-6). 1952. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 May 1894, Nash 758 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY, UC, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Butler, Covington, Dale, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002610 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11505
USAM
Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey
AUA000026982 Baldwin 13 AUG 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-470
AUA
PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (P. MILL.) PRUSKI
USAM000002630 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11505
USAM
Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey
USAM000002627 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35238
USAM
Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey
UWAL0031875 Dale 20 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87701
UWAL
Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
UWAL0044447 Baldwin 26 Jun 2000 Larsen, H.S.
388
UWAL
Pluchea baccharis (P. Miller) Pruski
AUA000006493 Houston 30 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
508
AUA
PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (P. MILL.) PRUSKI
TROY000035898 Mobile 09 Oct 2011 Brian R. Keener
6770
TROY
Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
AUA000006492 Covington 26 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32065
AUA
PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (P. MILL.) PRUSKI
JSU119076 Houston 22 Jun 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14202
JSU
Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
USAM000002628 Mobile 10 Nov 1987 Edward Saleeby
s.n.
USAM
Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey
UWAL0018418 Houston 14 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74210
UWAL
Pluchea baccharis (P. Mill.) Pruski
UWAL0009271 Mobile 09 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6770
UWAL
Pluchea baccharis (P. Mill.) Pruski
AUA000006491 Butler 19 JUN 1971 HESTER, D.
018
AUA
PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (P. MILL.) PRUSKI
USAM000002633 Mobile 25 Jun 1968 B. E. Wofford
238
USAM
Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey
UWAL0044487 Baldwin 01 Aug 2001 Larsen, H.S.
860
UWAL
Pluchea baccharis (P. Miller) Pruski
UNA00048367 Covington 26 Aug 1978 L. J. Davenport
791
UNA
Pluchea rosea Godfrey
AUA000006490 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 ELLIS, H. C.
092
AUA
PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (P. MILL.) PRUSKI
JSU119075 Baldwin 16 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12865
JSU
Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
USAM000002629 Mobile 25 Jun 1968 B. E. Wofford
238
USAM
Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey
UNA00048371 Houston 11 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
539
UNA
Pluchea rosea Godfrey
UNA00048369 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D121
UNA
Pluchea rosea Godfrey var. rosea
JSU119074 Baldwin 3 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47158
JSU
Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
UNA00056922 Barbour 7 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
11934
UNA
Pluchea rosea Godfrey
UNA00048370 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D169
UNA
Pluchea rosea Godfrey
AUA000006494 Mobile 17 OCT 1973 TAYLOR, JOHN
15200
AUA
PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (P. MILL.) PRUSKI
UWAL0032767 Mobile 02 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9259
UWAL
Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
JSU119077 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10281
JSU
Pluchea baccharis (Miller) Pruski
UNA00048368 Covington 26 Jul 1968 R. Kral
32065
UNA
Pluchea rosea Godfrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: