Parthenium auriculatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Parthenium auriculatum Britton
Common Name:Glade Wild Quinine; Eared Feverfew
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Parthenium
Species Parthenium auriculatum Britton - Glade Wild Quinine; Eared Feverfew

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parthenium hispidum var. auriculatum    
Parthenium integrifolium var. auriculatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136725 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9268
JSU
Parthenium auriculatum Britton
ALNHS00004062 Randolph 26 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2309
ALNHS
Parthenium auriculatum Britt.
ALNHS00004062 Randolph 26 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2309
ALNHS
Parthenium auriculatum Britt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: