Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Onopordum acanthium Linnaeus ssp. acanthium
Common Name:Scotch Thistle; Cotton Thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ONACA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Onopordum
Species Onopordum acanthium Linnaeus ssp. acanthium - Scotch Thistle; Cotton Thistle

Citation

Citation Onopordum acanthium Linnaeus (ssp. acanthium), Sp. Pl. 2: 827. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XXI: 44 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Danin, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 5: 368. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map:

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00028080 _ Sep 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Onopordum acanthium L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: