Solidago rigida var. glabrata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago rigida Linnaeus var. glabrata E.L. Braun
Common Name:Southeastern Bold Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago rigida Linnaeus var. glabrata E.L. Braun - Southeastern Bold Goldenrod

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oligoneruon rigidum var. glabratum    
Oligoneuron jacksonii    
Solidago corymbosa    
Solidago rigida ssp. glabrata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Choctaw, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Hale, Macon, Madison, Pickens, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1942 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00024203 Hale 05 Oct 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
2838
AMAL
Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. glabratum (E.L. Braun) Nesom
UNA00063648 Choctaw 23 Jul 2003 Schotz, Alfred
1904
UNA
Solidago rigida L. subsp. glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
UWAL0010004 Etowah 29 Oct 2011 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13374
UWAL
Solidago rigida L. ssp. glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
UNA00059879 Etowah 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11638
UNA
Prosartes lanuginosa (Michaux) D. Don
AUA000027231 Etowah 29 Oct 2011 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13374
AUA
Solidago Rigida L. Ssp. Glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard
JSU123024 Etowah 25 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3915
JSU
Solidago rigida Linnaeus ssp. glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
UWAL0056082 Sumter 17 Sep 2022 Keener, Brian R.
12647
UWAL
Oligoneuron jacksonii (Kuntze) Small
UNA00048211 Cherokee 14 Oct 1979 McDaniel, Sidney
22979
UNA
Oligoneuron jacksonii (Kuntze) Small
JSU123025 Etowah 24 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3861
JSU
Solidago rigida Linnaeus ssp. glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
UNA00049551 Colbert 07 Oct 1942 Harper, Roland M.
3900
UNA
Prosartes lanuginosa (Michaux) D. Don
ALNHS00004788 Hale 05 Oct 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2838
ALNHS
Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. glabratum (E.L. Braun) Nesom
AUA000005995 Macon 5 Oct 1973 Stevens, A.
064
AUA
Solidago Rigida L. Ssp. Glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
JSU139759 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9266
JSU
Solidago rigida Linnaeus ssp. glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
AMAL00003469 Etowah 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11638
AMAL
Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. glabratum (E.L. Braun) Nesom
AUA000005997 Madison 1 Oct 1977 Gray, Dennis
AUA
Solidago Rigida L. Ssp. Glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
UNA00056480 Sumter 21 Oct 1997 Schotz, Alfred
1573
UNA
Prosartes lanuginosa (Michaux) D. Don
AUA000005996 Sumter 8 Sep 1970 Moore, Harold D.
936
AUA
Solidago Rigida L. Ssp. Glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple
UNA00049552 Pickens 30 Sep 1967 McDaniel, Sidney
9850
UNA
Prosartes lanuginosa (Michaux) D. Don
UWAL0030464 DeKalb 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14150
UWAL
Solidago rigida L. var. glabrata EL Braun
UWAL0053254 Madison 28 Sep 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Oligoneuron jacksonii (Kuntze) Small
UNA00049553 St. Clair 13 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37813
UNA
Prosartes lanuginosa (Michaux) D. Don
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: