Mikania cordifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
Common Name:Heartleaf Climbing Hempvine; Florida Keys Hempweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MICO9
Plant Notes:A member of the Federal Noxious Weed List (24 May 2006).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Mikania
Species Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow - Heartleaf Climbing Hempvine; Florida Keys Hempweed

Citation

Citation MIKANIA CORDIFOLIA (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1746. 1803.
Basionym: Cacalia cordifolia Linnaeus f. 1782.
Type: COLOMBIA: Without data, Mutis 1818 (holotype: LINN; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia cordifolia Cacalia cordifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 351. 1781 ("1781"). COLOMBIA: Without data, Mutis 1818 (holotype: LINN; isotype: US).
Eupatorium marquesianum Eupatorium marquesianum M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Dicc. Bot. Nom. Vulg. 54. 1889.Mikania mollis Kunth 1818. 
Mikania cissampelina Mikania cissampelina de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 195. 1836. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, 1802, Coulon s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Mikania convolvulacea Mikania convolvulacea de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 199. 1836. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Mikania gonoclada Mikania gonoclada de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 199. 1836. MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 137 (holotype: G-DC; isotype: L).
Mikania hostmannii Mikania hostmannii Miquel, Stirp. Surinam. Select. 188. 1851. SURINAM: Without data, Hostmann 717 (holotype: K; isotype: BM).
Mikania mollis Mikania mollis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 135. 1818. PERU: Guancabamba River, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Mikania poeppigii Mikania poeppigii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 422. 1826. CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: W).
Mikania scandens var. rhodotricha Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. rhodotricha Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(2): 250. 1876. BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Serra dos Orgaos, s.d., Gardner 60 (holotype: K; isotypes: BM, NY, P).
Mikania suaveolens Mikania suaveolens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 135. 1818. COLOMBIA: Near Guaruma, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Mikania surinamensis Mikania surinamensis Miquel, Stirp. Surinam. Select. 188. 1851. SURINAM: Near La Rencontre Plantation, s.d., Focke s.n. (holotype: U).
Mikania vellosiana Mikania vellosiana Barbosa Rodrigues, Hort. Flum. 276. 1895. BRAZIL
Mikania yapasensis Mikania yapasensis B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 104: 48. 1934. PERU: Junin: Pichis Trail, Yapas, 28-29 Jun 1929, Killip & Smith 25493 (holotype: GH).
Willoughbya cissampelina Willoughbya cissampelina (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 372. 1891.Mikania cissampelina de Candolle 1836. 
Willoughbya cordifolia Willoughbya cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 372. 1891.Cacalia cordifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Willoughbya halei Willoughbya halei Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1170, 1338. 1903. LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: NY?; isotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002587 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9987
USAM
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
TROY000015851 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18472
TROY
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
UWFP005129 Baldwin 14 Oct 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18830
UWFP
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
UWAL0035773 Mobile 12 Aug 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3489
UWAL
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
UWFP005130 Baldwin 16 Sep 1984 Frank R. Hedges
313
UWFP
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
UWAL0011686 Clarke 24 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7833
UWAL
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
AUA000005914 Geneva 6 OCT 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6493
AUA
MIKANIA CORDIFOLIA (L. F.) WILLD.
TROY000040788 Clarke 24 May 2013 Brian R. Keener
7833
TROY
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
TROY000043704 Houston 24 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27086
TROY
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
USAM000002588 Baldwin 22 Jun 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9898
USAM
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
TROY000044985 Geneva 28 Sep 2017 Cameron Byrd
1578
TROY
Mikania cordifolia (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: