Liatris pauciflora var. secunda

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
Common Name:Sandhill Blazing Star
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Sandhill Blazing Star is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It can be found in the southern-most counties in Alabama. Sandhill Blazing Star occurs in dry pine forests, in scrub oak woods, in sand hills, on roadside banks, and on dunes. It is a perennial from a globose corm. Stems are 1-3 feet in length, arching, unbranched (unless damaged), and minutely pubescent. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves are larger than the stem leaves and may not be present at flowering. Leaves are alternate, oblanceolate to linear-oblanceolate in outline, glabrous or pubescent, gland-dotted, and 1-nerved. Flowers are produced in heads. Heads are arranged in dense spike-like arrays at the top of the plant. The heads are short peduncled or sessile and strongly secund. The phyllaries are oblong, glabrous, and have hyaline margins. Each head contains 3-6 pink-purple funnelform flowers. The corolla tube is pubescent on the inside. The fruit is an achene with barbellate pappus bristles.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward - Sandhill Blazing Star

Citation

Citation LIATRIS PAUCIFLORA Pursh, var. SECUNDA (Elliott) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 367. 2004.
Basionym: Liatris secunda Elliott 1823.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Near Columbia, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?; isotype: GH(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria secunda Lacinaria secunda (Elliott) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1333. 1933.Liatris secunda Elliott 1823. 
Liatris secunda Liatris secunda Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 278. 1823. SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Near Columbia, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?; isotype: GH(fragm)).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002525 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
1982
USAM
Liatris pauciflora Pursh
UNA00069299 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3936a
UNA
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
UNA00056309 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12416
UNA
Liatris secunda Ell.
UNA00048123 Baldwin 9 Oct 1952 Roland M. Harper
4232
UNA
Liatris pauciflora Pursh
UWAL0044474 Baldwin 06 Sep 2000 Larsen, H.S.
430
UWAL
Liatris pauciflora var. secunda (Elliott) D. B. Ward
AUA000005564 Baldwin 12 AUG 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9386
AUA
LIATRIS PAUCIFLORA PURSH
UNA00056217 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12035
UNA
Liatris secunda Ell.
TROY000015975 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3936a
TROY
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
UWAL0000809 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3936.1
UWAL
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Ell.) D. Ward
AUA000005565 Escambia 26 AUG 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
617-69
AUA
LIATRIS PAUCIFLORA PURSH
TROY000039203 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24525
TROY
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
USAM000002529 Baldwin 23 Aug 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8640
USAM
Liatris secunda Elliott
USAM000002526 Baldwin 20 Aug 1979 Michel G. Lelong
10923
USAM
Liatris pauciflora Pursh
TROY000034014 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13102
TROY
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
USAM000002528 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8734
USAM
Liatris secunda Elliott
USAM000002527 Covington 19 Oct 1969 Robert Kral
38092
USAM
Liatris secunda Elliott
UWAL0013646 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24525
UWAL
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
UWAL0030184 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26811.1
UWAL
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B.Ward
UWAL0030646 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78093
UWAL
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Ell.) DB Ward
AUA000025238 Baldwin 29 OCT 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13102
AUA
LIATRIS PAUCIFLORA PURSH
TROY000029601 Baldwin 08 Sep 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
638
TROY
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
USAM000002530 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8695
USAM
Liatris secunda Elliott
UWAL0002309 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13102
UWAL
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Ell.) D.B. Ward
TROY000002508 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12035
TROY
Liatris pauciflora Pursh
TROY000042803 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26811
TROY
Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott) D.B. Ward
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: