Liatris ×freemaniana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris ×freemaniana J.R. Allison
Common Name:Freeman's Blazing Star; Freeman's Gayfeather
Habitat:Dolomite glades in Bibb County, Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Hybrid offspring of Liatris cylindracea and L. oligocephala. Because one of the parents, L. oligocephala, is endemic to the Bibb County Ketona dolomitic glades, it is reasonable to expect the hybrid offspring would also only be found there.--B. Keener
Status:Native, Endemic
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris ×freemaniana J.R. Allison - Freeman's Blazing Star; Freeman's Gayfeather

Citation

Citation Liatris × freemaniana J.R. Allison, Castanea 66(1–2): 179, f. 9B, E. 2001.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Bibb Co.: ca. 14.5 km NE of Centreville. "Starblaze Glade Northeast," Ketona Dolomite outcrop ca. 0.6 km N of the Little Cahaba River; with both parental species, 18 Jul 1993, James R. Allison and Timothy E. Stevens 7804 (holotype, AUA; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, UNA, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000005516 Bibb 18 JUL 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7813
AUA
LIATRIS X FREEMANIANA J. ALLISON
AUA000005518 Bibb 27 SEP 1992 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7237
AUA
LIATRIS X FREEMANIANA J. ALLISON
NY00688595 Bibb 18 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7804
NY
Liatris ×freemaniana J.R. Allison
UNA00060033 Bibb 18 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7801
UNA
Liatris X freemaniana J. R. Allison
UNA00060037 Bibb 15 Aug 1993 James R. Allison
7878
UNA
Liatris X freemaniana J. R. Allison
UNA00060023 Bibb 27 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7237
UNA
Liatris X freemaniana J. R. Allison
AUA000005517 Bibb 18 JUL 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7801
AUA
LIATRIS X FREEMANIANA J. ALLISON
UNA00060034 Bibb 18 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7813
UNA
Liatris X freemaniana J. R. Allison
UNA00060065 Bibb 28 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7804
UNA
Liatris X freemaniana J. R. Allison
61463AUA_ACC Bibb 18 JUL 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7804
AUA
LIATRIS X FREEMANIANA J. ALLISON
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: