Liatris chapmanii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Chapman's Blazing Star; Chapman's Gayfeather
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LICH2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray - Chapman's Blazing Star; Chapman's Gayfeather

Citation

Citation LIATRIS CHAPMANII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 502. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria chapmanii var. longifolia Lacinaria chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, var. longifolia Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 106. 1896. FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Ca. 5 mi. from Tampa along the electrid RR line toward Ballast Point, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2473 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, ND, US).
Lacinaria deamiae Lacinaria deamiae Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 163. 1912. FLORIDA: Pinellas Co.: Near Veteran City, 8 mi. W of St. Petersburg, 29 Sep 1907, Deam 2804 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, IND, NY, US).
Lacinaria chapmanii Lacinaria chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.Liatris chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048121 Baldwin 2 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41029
UNA
Liatris chapmanii Torr. & Gray
USAM000002512 Baldwin 02 Sep 1970 Robert Kral
4029
USAM
Liatris chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00048122 Baldwin 2 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41029
UNA
Liatris chapmanii Torr. & Gray
AUA000027121 Baldwin 8 OCT 2007 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-482
AUA
LIATRIS CHAPMANII TORR. & GRAY
AUA000005358 Baldwin 2 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41029
AUA
LIATRIS CHAPMANII TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0011235 Baldwin 24 Aug 2011 Echols, S. Lee
0634
UWAL
Liatris chapmanii Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: