Leucanthemum maximum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.
Common Name:Shasta Daisy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEMA8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Leucanthemum
Species Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC. - Shasta Daisy

Citation

Citation Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) A.P. de Candolle, Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 6: 46. 1838.
Basionym: Chrysanthemum maximum Ramond 1800.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysanthemum maximum Chrysanthemum maximum Ramond, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 140. 1800.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00063058 Lawrence 10 Aug 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12034
UNA
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.
ALNHS00006543 DeKalb 07 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4776
ALNHS
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.
JSU116123 Jackson 4 Jun 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1943
JSU
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) A.P. de Candolle
JSU116122 Jackson 4 Jun 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1943
JSU
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000015546 Lawrence 10 Aug 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12034
TROY
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) de Candolle
AMAL00008512 Lawrence 10 Aug 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12034
AMAL
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: