Lactuca saligna

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
Common Name:Willow Leaf Lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LASA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca saligna Linnaeus - Willow Leaf Lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca saligna Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 796. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Hale, Jackson, Jefferson, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116098 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 J. P. Barber
1728
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116100 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7277
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116102 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9121
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116099 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7277
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116101 Madison 22 Sep 1995 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116096 Calhoun 27 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11771
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
UNA00048026 Hale 7 Oct 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1236
UNA
Lactuca saligna L. var. runcinata Gren. & Godr.
JSU116097 Jackson 22 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2128
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: