Lactuca graminifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
Common Name:Grassleaf Lettuce; Coastal Plain Lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LAGR
Plant Notes:Grassleaf Lettuce is a native biennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is found primarily in the southern half of Alabama. Grassleaf Lettuce grows in scrub oak woods, in pine woods, on roadside banks, and in disturbed areas. It is a biennial from a tap root. Stems are green or purplish in color, up to 3 feet in height, and exude a milky white latex sap when injured. Leaves are basal and cauline. Basal leaves form a rosette during the first year of growth. They usually persist through flowering. Cauline leaves are sessile, clasping, alternate, and reduced in size upwards. Leaves are spathulate to linear. The margins are entire or rarely denticulate. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in paniculiate arrays. Each head has 15-20 ray flowers and no disc flowers. Flower color ranges from purple through blue, to pink and almost white. The fruit is an achene with a filiform beak and white pappus. Grassleaf Lettuce is a relative of the common garden Lettuce (Lactuca sativa Linnaeus). Grassleaf Lettuce is usually not considered palatable because the milky sap is very bitter.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca graminifolia Michaux - Grassleaf Lettuce; Coastal Plain Lettuce

Citation

Citation LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 85. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lactuca elongata Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. graminifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 252. 1860. "Florida, and northward",

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Chilton, Choctaw, Coffee, Covington, Cullman, Dale, Henry, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002499 Mobile 09 May 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9751
USAM
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
UNA00048023 Cullman 16 Aug 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lactuca graminifolia Michx. Var. graminifolia
TROY000002438 Dale 06 Jun 2000 Michael Woods
8110
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
AUA000024832 Covington 21 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4075
AUA
LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA MICHAUX
TROY000035419 Russell 22 Jun 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23119
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
USAM000002500 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9173
USAM
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
UWAL0043271 Baldwin 07 May 2001 Larsen, H.S.
695
UWAL
Lactuca graminifolia Michx.
TROY000035332 Bullock 24 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
767
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
AUA000005262 Choctaw 21 JUN 1994 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1038
AUA
LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA MICHAUX
UNA00058311 Pike 29 Apr 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13109
UNA
Lactuca graminifolia Michx.
AUA000036713 Covington 15 Aug 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5176
AUA
LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA MICHX.
AUA000005263 Coffee 26 APR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8174
AUA
LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA MICHAUX
TROY000002439 Dale 06 Jun 1997 Hannelore Rundell
259
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
AUA000005266 Pike 17 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4790
AUA
LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA MICHAUX
USAM000002498 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9162
USAM
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
UWAL0016708 Montgomery 01 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25134
UWAL
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
TROY000002437 Dale 06 Jun 2000 Tiffany Pennington
762
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
TROY000039263 Montgomery 01 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25134
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
TROY000033103 Covington 08 Jul 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
4075
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
UWAL0017691 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26197
UWAL
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
AUA000005264 Henry 22 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4833
AUA
LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA MICHAUX
TROY000002436 Coffee 03 May 2000 Brian H. Martin
660
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
UNA00027573 23 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lactuca graminifolia Michx. Var. graminifolia
AUA000005265 Pike 18 JUN 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9598
AUA
LACTUCA GRAMINIFOLIA MICHAUX
JSU116095 Calhoun 15 Jun 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11287
JSU
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
TROY000042272 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26197
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
TROY000022195 Chilton 27 Jul 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15596
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
TROY000002440 Pike 19 Jun 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15496
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
UWAL0043272 Baldwin 08 Sep 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1547
UWAL
Lactuca graminifolia Michx.
UNA00048024 Mobile 2 May 1869 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lactuca graminifolia Michx.
TROY000002441 Pike 29 Apr 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13109
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
UWAL0011397 Bullock 24 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0767
UWAL
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
TROY000034770 Butler 29 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22989
TROY
Lactuca graminifolia Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: