Iva microcephala

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Iva microcephala Nuttall
Common Name:Small Head Marsh Elder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IVMI
Plant Notes:Small Head Marsh Elder is a native herbaceous annual in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Small Head Marsh Elder occurs around depressions ponds, in sandhills, in sandy pine plantations, and on disturbed roadsides. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are erect, 1-4 feet in height, branched above the middle, and green or brown in color. Leaves are alternate, sessile or with very short petioles, linear to filiform in outline, entire, pubescent, and gland dotted. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in spiciform arrays. Each head has a short peduncle and a green hemispheric involucre. Heads have 3-3 pistillate flowers or 3-5 staminate flowers. The heads have only disc flowers. The fruit is an achene. Small Head Marsh Elder is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G5 species (demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Iva
Species Iva microcephala Nuttall - Small Head Marsh Elder

Citation

Citation IVA MICROCEPHALA Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 346. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Conecuh, Escambia, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000005030 Houston 11 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8583
AUA
IVA MICROCEPHALA NUTT.
JSU139765 Houston 26 Sep 1993 John R. MacDonald
6743
JSU
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UNA00047866 Barbour 18 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38023
UNA
Iva microcephala Nutt.
UWAL0033151 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27015
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
TROY000043271 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27015
TROY
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UWAL0032788 Mobile 02 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9252
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
TROY000043142 Houston 03 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26792
TROY
Iva microcephala Nuttall
AUA000005029 Houston 8 OCT 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
48949
AUA
IVA MICROCEPHALA NUTT.
UWAL0015879 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24546
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UNA00047865 Houston 1 Nov 1997 John R. MacDonald
10918
UNA
Iva microcephala Nutt.
AUA000005027 Houston 18 OCT 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
37962
AUA
IVA MICROCEPHALA NUTT.
JSU142331 Houston 25 Sep 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP#808
JSU
Iva microcephala Nuttall
TROY000043141 Houston 03 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26795
TROY
Iva microcephala Nuttall
AUA000005028 Houston MACDONALD, JOHN R.
5464
AUA
IVA MICROCEPHALA NUTT.
TROY000046026 Houston 19 Nov 2008 Terry Wayne Barger
36
TROY
Iva microcephala Nuttall
TROY000036019 Conecuh 23 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23434
TROY
Iva microcephala Nuttall
AUA000005026 Barbour 18 OCT 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
38023
AUA
IVA MICROCEPHALA NUTT.
UWAL0000757 Houston 25 Sep 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20206
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nutt.
UWAL0032073 Houston 03 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26792
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UWAL0018506 Houston 13 Oct 1991 Kral, R.
80051
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nutt.
UWAL0039266 Conecuh 07 Sep 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28478
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UWAL0012685 Conecuh 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23434
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
TROY000039186 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24546
TROY
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UNA00056291 Houston 24 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12368
UNA
Iva microcephala Nutt.
TROY000015300 Houston 25 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20206
TROY
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UWAL0032070 Houston 03 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26795
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
UNA00048594 Houston 1 Nov 1997 John R. MacDonald
10918
UNA
Iva microcephala Nutt.
UWAL0039263 Escambia 07 Sep 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28481
UWAL
Iva microcephala Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: