Hymenopappus scabiosaeus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
Common Name:Carolina Woolly White; Old Plainsman
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYSC
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Hymenopappus
Species Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier - Carolina Woolly White; Old Plainsman

Citation

Citation HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'Héritier de Brutelle, Hymenopappus 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenopappus caroliniensis Hymenopappus caroliniensis (Lamarck) Porter, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 338. 1894.Rothia caroliniensis Lamarck 1792. 
Rothia caroliniensis Rothia caroliniensis Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 1: 17, pl. 1. 1792. SOUTH CAROLINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Coffee, Crenshaw, Dale, Henry, Houston, Lee, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016556 Pike 22 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25005
UWAL
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Heritier
UWAL0033240 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27326
UWAL
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L’Héritier
AUA000004934 Bullock 30 APR 1965 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
2269
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
TROY000002351 Dale 27 Apr 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15223
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
JSU115442 Dale 1 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8564
JSU
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L’Héritier
TROY000015363 Pike 01 May 1989 Lola M. Blanton
s.n.
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
UWAL0034955 Wilcox 22 Apr 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér.
UWAL0031760 Coffee 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73960
UWAL
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Her.
UNA00057995 Crenshaw 21 Apr 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13054
UNA
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér.
AUA000004941 Lee 10 MAY 1949 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
TROY000015248 Henry 01 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19128
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
UWAL0009262 Crenshaw 21 May 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19290
UWAL
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér.
AUA000004931 Baldwin 15 APR 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
TROY000002352 Dale 03 Jul 2000 Tiffany Pennington
857
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
AUA000004932 Bullock 9 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4742
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
SAMF0003518 Pike 22 Apr 2014 Diamond, A. R.
25005
SAMF
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Heritier
TROY000034852 Coffee 27 Apr 2006 Robert Kral
97209
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
TROY000002353 Pike 04 Apr 2008 Hannelore Rundell
450
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
AUA000004940 Lee 15 MAY 1963 CREW, JOHN L.
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
UNA00047815 Houston 8 Apr 1997 John R. MacDonald
10205
UNA
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér.
TROY000002350 Crenshaw 25 Jun 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11743
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
AUA000004943 Pike 30 APR 1965 VALENTINE, GARY
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
UNA00050326 Henry 12 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11201
UNA
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér.
TROY000002349 Crenshaw 21 Apr 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13054
TROY
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Héritier
AUA000004936 Crenshaw 30 APR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6859
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
AUA000004938 Dale 15 APR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8108
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
AUA000004937 Dale 27 APR 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15223
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
AUA000004933 Bullock MERRITT, WAYNE
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
JSU115444 Houston 2 May 1972 R. Kral
46156
JSU
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L’Héritier
AUA000004939 Dale 9 JUN 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
43171
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
AUA000004935 Bullock 10 MAY 1963 TAYLOR, T. D.
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
JSU115443 Henry 2 May 1972 R. Kral
46194
JSU
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L’Héritier
AUA000004942 Pike 5 APR 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
262
AUA
HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HER.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: