Hypolepis tenuifolia

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Species:Hypolepis tenuifolia (G. Forster) Bernhardi
Common Name:Spineless Bramble Fern; Soft Ground Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE - Bracken Fern family
Genus Hypolepis
Species Hypolepis tenuifolia (G. Forster) Bernhardi - Spineless Bramble Fern; Soft Ground Fern

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypolepis repens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU106718 Jefferson 31 Jul 1965 Blanche E. Dean
17-16
JSU
Hypolepis tenuifolia (G. Forster) Bernhardi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: