Hieracium marianum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hieracium marianum Willdenow
Common Name:Maryland Hawkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium marianum Willdenow - Maryland Hawkweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hieracium ×marianum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall, Randolph, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU115235 Calhoun 26 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
561
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115236 Calhoun 7 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1395
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115422 DeKalb 15 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17593
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115421 Cleburne 25 May 1994 S. E. Hruska
206
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
TROY000033694 Calhoun 29 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12904
TROY
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115429 Talladega 1 Jul 1992 J. M. Ballard
250
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115426 Marshall 19 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1729
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
UWAL0017046 Talladega 26 Apr 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13903
UWAL
Hieracium marianum Willd.
JSU115425 Jackson 3 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
976
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
AUA000027235 Talladega 26 APR 2014 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13903
AUA
HIERACIUM MARIANUM WILLD.
UWAL0002396 Calhoun 29 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12904
UWAL
Hieracium marianum Willd.
JSU115237A Calhoun 6 May 1982 R. D. Whetstone
10999
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115424 Etowah 8 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1401
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115239 Cleburne 27 May 1995 S. E. Hruska
1303
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115430 Talladega 31 May 1992 J. M. Ballard
194
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115427 Randolph 1 Jan 1985 C. F. Nixon
1205
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115238 Clay 9 Aug 1992 J. M. Ballard
476
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115240 Cleburne 30 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 39
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115423A DeKalb 15 Apr 1967 G. Collier
s.n.
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
JSU115428 Talladega 16 May 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
s.n.
JSU
Hieracium marianum Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: