Heliopsis gracilis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
Common Name:Smooth Oxeye; Smaller Oxeye; Coastal Plain Sunflower Everlasting
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Heliopsis
Species Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall - Smooth Oxeye; Smaller Oxeye; Coastal Plain Sunflower Everlasting

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliopsis helianthoides var. gracilis    
Heliopsis minor    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Blount, Chilton, Clarke, Clay, Crenshaw, Escambia, Houston, Marengo, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2010 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0001010 Marengo 04 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5951
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
UNA00015281 Tuscaloosa 12 Oct 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
TROY000035605 Crenshaw 26 Sep 2006 Robert Kral
97680
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
JSU139760 Houston 08 May 1976 R. Kral
57963
JSU
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UWAL0012223 Clarke 27 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7788
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
TROY000015475 Blount 25 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1356
TROY
Heliopsis helianthoides (Linnaeus) Sweet var. gracilis (Nuttall) Gandhi & Thomas
TROY000032354 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
6019
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
aua000025607 Clarke 21 MAR 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SWS84
AUA
HELIOPSIS HELIANTHOIDES (L.) SWEET var. GRACILIS (NUTT.) GANDHI & THOMAS
UNA00059184 Bibb 6 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7116
UNA
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & Thomas
UWAL0011811 Sumter 12 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5254
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
AUA000004744 Chilton 17 SEP 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8780
AUA
HELIOPSIS HELIANTHOIDES (L.) SWEET var. GRACILIS (NUTT.) GANDHI & THOMAS
TROY000041043 Sumter 12 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5254
TROY
Heliopsis gracilisĀ Nuttall
UWAL0001049 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6019
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
SAMF0005460 Sumter 12 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5254
SAMF
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UNA00047654 Clay 3 Aug 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
JSU114791 Autauga 17 Oct 1977 R. Kral
61109
JSU
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UNA00058449 Blount 25 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1356
UNA
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & Thomas
AUA000024967 Escambia 14 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3417
AUA
HELIOPSIS HELIANTHOIDES (L.) SWEET var. gracilis (NUTT.) GANDHI & THOMAS
TROY000034494 Walker 09 Jun 1982 Robert Kral
68726
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
TROY000040950 Clarke 27 Apr 2013 Brian R. Keener
7788
TROY
Heliopsis gracilisĀ Nuttall
UWAL0006342 Walker 09 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68726
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: