Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Species:Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
Common Name:Hay Scented Fern; Pasture Fern; Boulder Fern
Habitat:Wooded and open areas with thin acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE - Bracken Fern family
Genus Dennstaedtia
Species Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore - Hay Scented Fern; Pasture Fern; Boulder Fern

Citation

Citation Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore, Index Fil. 97. 1857.
Basionym: Nephrodium punctilobulum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 268. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nephrodium punctilobulum Nephrodium punctilobulum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 268. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00052005 Madison 23 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
619
UNA
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
35675 Jackson 1 JUN 1980 SHORT, JOHN W.
1201
AUA
DENNSTAEDTIA PUNCTILOBULA (MICHX.) T. MOORE
UNA00052007 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
UNA00012749 Bibb 27 Jul 1877 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
JSU106708 Clay 18 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15695
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
TROY000031060 Lawrence 27 Jun 1976 Jack W. Short
700
TROY
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
JSU106709 Cleburne 06 May 1967 Gary Collier
s.n.
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
JSU106716 Madison 14 Sep 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
922
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
JSU106710 DeKalb 23 Feb 1984 C. F. Nixon
539
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
32420 Shelby 30 JUN 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
756
AUA
DENNSTAEDTIA PUNCTILOBULA (MICHX.) T. MOORE
UNA00052010 DeKalb 29 May 1948 Roland M. Harper
4064
UNA
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
AMAL00005335 Cherokee 11 Jun 1987 C.C. Dickson
384
AMAL
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Mx.) T. Moore
UNA00052008 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
JSU106715 Jackson 30 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1768
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
JSU106711 Etowah 06 Aug 1994 D. D. Spaulding
7092
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
JSU106713 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9012
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
JSU106712 Jackson 08 Jul 1966 Ross C. Clark
4693
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
32418 Lawrence 27 JUN 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
700
AUA
DENNSTAEDTIA PUNCTILOBULA (MICHX.) T. MOORE
AUA000031004 Jackson 1 Jun 1980 SHORT, JOHN W.
1201
AUA
DENNSTAEDTIA PUNCTILOBULA (MICHX.) T. MOORE
TROY000013211 Cherokee 11 Jun 1987 C. C. Dickson
357
TROY
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
JSU106717 Shelby 20 Jul 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
AMAL00019881 Clay 16 Jul 1983 John W. Short
1343
AMAL
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
UWAL0011850 Cleburne 29 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7390
UWAL
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
UNA00053953 Blount 19 Aug 1997 Brian R. Keener
347
UNA
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
JSU106714 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
955
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
71921 Clay 16 JUL 1983 SHORT, JOHN W.
1343
AUA
DENNSTAEDTIA PUNCTILOBULA (MICHX.) T. MOORE
UNA00057561 DeKalb 10 Jul 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
JSU106707 Clay 12 Sep 1993 J. M. Ballard
3321
JSU
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) T. Moore
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: