Helianthus smithii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus smithii Heiser
Common Name:Smith's Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HESM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was originally named Helianthus parviflorus var. attenuatus A. Gray in 1884. As Heiser (1964) discovered from chromosome counts and hybridization studies that this entity should be elevated to species, the name Helianthus attenuatus E. Watson precluded Gray's variety "attenuatus" from being elevated at that rank. Thus a replacement name was required. Heiser named the taxon after two early collectors, John Donnell Smith (1829-1928) who collected the type and Dale M. Smith who collected a specimen from Randolph County, AL before 1964.--B.R. Keener
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus smithii Heiser - Smith's Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus smithii Heiser, Rhodora 66(768): 346. 1964.
Basionym: REPLACED: Helianthus parviflorus var. attenuatus A. Gray
Type: USA: GEORGIA: Rabun Co.: near Talullah Falls, 14 Sep 1883, J. Donnell Smith s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Jackson, Lee, Marion, Randolph, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019367 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62544
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00003105 Talladega 26 Aug 2002 Spaulding, Lesley M.
4505
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0053233 Cleburne 14 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11924
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0019288 Jackson 27 Aug 1970 Kral, Robert
40699
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
ALNHS00007787 Cleburne 03 AUG 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5794
ALNHS
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0018783 Cherokee 24 Sep 1980 Kral, Robert
66375
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
JSU114782 Cleburne 23 Jul 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10146
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
ALNHS00007102 Cleburne 06 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4796
ALNHS
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0017857 Blount 21 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
68978
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
JSU114780 Calhoun 6 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12174
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00022438 Marion 04 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62802
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UNA00059280 Cleburne 04 Aug 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11517
UNA
Helianthus smithii Heiser
TROY000015667 Cleburne 04 Aug 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11517
TROY
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0019270 Cleburne 04 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62402
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
JSU114779 Calhoun 20 Sep 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1221
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0019571 Randolph 11 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62884
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00003104 Cleburne 04 Aug 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11517
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00003103 Cleburne 15 Sep 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11622
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0018016 Talladega 17 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37917
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0018011 Talladega 11 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62893
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
ALNHS00000570 Cleburne 06 Oct 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#332
ALNHS
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0033992 Talladega 10 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9869
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
JSU114781 Clay 9 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12746
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AUA000004573 Talladega 29 Aug 1975 Rutland, David W.
1025
AUA
Helianthus Smithii Heiser
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: