Helianthus simulans

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus simulans E. Watson
Common Name:Muck Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HESI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus simulans E. Watson - Muck Sunflower

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS SIMULANS E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 363. 1929.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: St. Martins Par.: Between Cade and St. Martinsville, s.d., Watson 715 (holotype: MSC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Covington, Escambia, Etowah, Marengo, Mobile, Pickens, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00002710 Mobile 07 Jul 2012 Howard E. Horne
1813
AMAL
Helianthus simulans E. Watson
TROY000032714 Butler 23 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21676
TROY
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
AMAL00021111 Etowah 06 Nov 2013 Daniel D. Spaulding
13880
AMAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Wats.
SAMF0005481 Marengo 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6214
SAMF
Helianthus simulans E. E. Watson
UWAL0016501 Etowah 06 Nov 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13880
UWAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Wats.
UWAL0000730 Marengo 10 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1407
UWAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Wats.
AMAL00012142 Covington 13 Oct 1978 R. Kral
62952
AMAL
Helianthus simulans Wats.
UWAL0015339 Marengo 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6214
UWAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Wats.
UWAL0000729 Covington 13 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62952
UWAL
Helianthus simulans Wats.
AMAL00020501 Pickens 03 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6208
AMAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Wats.
TROY000002310 Escambia 28 Nov 2000 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
TROY000033990 Pike 17 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22637
TROY
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
UWAL0015340 Pickens 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6208
UWAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Wats.
TROY000002309 Covington 13 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
s.n.
TROY
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
AUA000026927 Marengo 10 OCT 2008 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
1407
AUA
HELIANTHUS SIMULANS E.E. WATS.
AMAL00020550 Marengo 03 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6214
AMAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Wats.
TROY000016617 Covington 18 Oct 2008 Andrew Carter
8
TROY
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
AUA000027330 Etowah 6 NOV 2013 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13880
AUA
HELIANTHUS SIMULANS E.E. WATS.
UWAL0002826 Butler 23 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21676
UWAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
UWAL0010523 Pike 17 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22637
UWAL
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
TROY000021224 Marengo 10 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1407
TROY
Helianthus simulans E.E. Watson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: