Helianthus silphioides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus silphioides Nuttall
Common Name:Rosinweed Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:HESI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus silphioides Nuttall - Rosinweed Sunflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Fayette, Jackson, Lee, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00047642 Lee 3 Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Helianthus silphioides Nutt.
UWAL0034408 Wilcox 04 Oct 1994 Kral, R.
84282
UWAL
Helianthus silphioides Nutt.
USAM000002365 Jackson 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36528
USAM
Helianthus silphioides Nuttall
UNA00047643 Cleburne 28 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40824
UNA
Helianthus silphioides Nutt.
UNA00053294 Fayette 8 Jun 1999 Robert R. Haynes
9988
UNA
Helianthus silphioides Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: