Helianthus occidentalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
Common Name:Western Sunflower; Few Leaf Sunflower; Naked Stem Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEOC2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus occidentalis Riddell - Western Sunflower; Few Leaf Sunflower; Naked Stem Sunflower

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS OCCIDENTALIS Riddell, W. J. Med. Sci. Phys. 9: 580. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: Franklin Co.: Georgesville, 29 Aug 1892, Werner s.n. (neotype: OSU; isoneotypes: IND, NY). Neotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 104. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus illinoensis Helianthus illinoensis Gleason, Ohio Naturalist 5: 214. 1904. ILLINOIS: Alexander Co.: Along the Illinois River near Havana,
Helianthus occidentalis subsp. illinoensis Helianthus occidentalis Riddell, subsp. illinoensis (Gleason) F. C. Gates, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 79. 1910.Helianthus illinoensis Gleason 1904. 
Helianthus dowellianus Helianthus dowellianus M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 44: 82. 1843. NORTH CAROLINA: Macon Co.:
Helianthus occidentalis var. dowellianus Helianthus occidentalis Riddell, var. dowellianus (M. A. Curtis) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 504. 1843.Helianthus dowellianus M. A. Curtis 1843. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Colbert, Franklin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00013300 Colbert 26 Jul 1981 R. Kral
67600
AMAL
Helianthus occidentalis Ridd.
AMAL00003980 Calhoun 02 Oct 2010 Daniel D. Spaulding
13290
AMAL
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
UWAL0000714 Colbert 26 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67600
UWAL
Helianthus occidentalis Ridd.
AMAL00012979 Franklin 27 Jul 1981 R. Kral
67678
AMAL
Helianthus occidentalis Ridd.
UWAL0000715 Franklin 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67578
UWAL
Helianthus occidentalis Ridd.
TROY000045802 Franklin 11 Jul 2009 J. Kevin England
2117
TROY
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
UWAL0014394 Franklin 11 Jul 2009 England, J. Kevin
2117
UWAL
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
UWAL0010024 Calhoun 02 Oct 2010 Spaulding, Dan
13290
UWAL
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
UNA00047631 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
TROY000015662 Franklin 27 Jul 1981 Robert Kral
67578
TROY
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
TROY000034735 Calhoun 02 Oct 2010 Daniel D. Spaulding
13290
TROY
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
AUA000027307 Calhoun 2 OCT 2010 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13290
AUA
HELIANTHUS OCCIDENTALIS RIDDELL
AMAL00019385 Calhoun 04 Sep 1994 Daniel D. Spaulding
6144
AMAL
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
JSU114624 Calhoun 4 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6144
JSU
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: