Helianthus mollis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus mollis Lamarck
Common Name:Ashy Sunflower; Gray Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEMO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus mollis Lamarck - Ashy Sunflower; Gray Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus mollis Lamarck in J. Lamarck et al., Encycl. 3: 85. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus mollis var. cordatus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Colbert, Coosa, Elmore, Etowah, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Marengo, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011007 Butler 29 Jul 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23211
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
TROY000033818 Butler 01 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22489
TROY
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
TROY000045277 Marengo 10 Aug 2013 J. Kevin England
4476
TROY
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
UWAL0007805 Butler 01 Sep 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22489
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
JSU114621 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18204
JSU
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
JSU114620 Etowah 3 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3469
JSU
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
JSU114622 Lawrence 3 Aug 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18290
JSU
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
AMAL00003096 Colbert 07 Aug 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1471
AMAL
Helianthus mollis Lam.
AMAL00003100 Lawrence 28 Jul 2002 S. J. Threlkeld
1553
AMAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
UNA00047622 Etowah _ Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Helianthus mollis Lam.
AMAL00003095 Colbert 07 Aug 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1471
AMAL
Helianthus mollis Lam.
AUA000004554 Elmore 19 SEP 2000 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
2000-79
AUA
HELIANTHUS MOLLIS LAM.
AMAL00003098 Coosa 25 Jul 2002 S. J. Threlkeld
1552
AMAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
SAMF0006569 Etowah 23 Jun 2008 Davenport, L.J.
3877
SAMF
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
JSU114619 Etowah 13 Aug 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4314
JSU
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
UWAL0014316 Lawrence 21 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3769
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
AUA000004567 Barbour 13 AUG 2002 GIL, GLENDA
2001-328
AUA
HELIANTHUS MOLLIS LAM.
UWAL0033404 Lawrence 06 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6692
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
UWAL0017114 Colbert 01 Aug 2014 England, J. Kevin
5122
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
UWAL0018770 Cherokee 03 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76841
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lam.
UWAL0013392 Marengo 10 Aug 2013 England, J. Kevin
4476
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
TROY000045549 Lawrence 21 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3769
TROY
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
TROY000035291 Butler 29 Jul 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23211
TROY
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
UWAL0004794 Lauderdale 20 Jul 1982 Kral, R.
69505
UWAL
Helianthus mollis Lam.
JSU114618 Cherokee 3 Nov 1996 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
UNA00047623 Tuscaloosa 21 May 1963 Rebecca Deramus
393
UNA
Helianthus mollis Lam.
JSU114617 Calhoun 9 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1183
JSU
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
AMAL00003099 Lawrence 28 Jul 2002 S. J. Threlkeld
1553
AMAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
AMAL00003094 Cherokee 29 Jul 1995 Daniel D. Spaulding
8725
AMAL
Helianthus mollis Lam.
JSU114623 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18204
JSU
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
AMAL00003097 Coosa 25 Jul 2002 S. J. Threlkeld
1552
AMAL
Helianthus mollis Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: