Helianthus longifolius

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus longifolius Pursh
Common Name:Longleaf Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HELO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus longifolius Pursh - Longleaf Sunflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114388 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10054
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114384 DeKalb 11 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3536
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UWAL0002607 Cherokee 22 Sep 2009 Davenport, L.J.
4042
UWAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UWAL0000723 Etowah 18 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1427
UWAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114378 Cherokee 5 Sep 1988 C. C. Dickson
1839
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
TROY000015641 Blount 02 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93206
TROY
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
SAMF0005491 Randolph 13 Oct 2009 Davenport, L. J.
4129
SAMF
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
AUA000028652 Etowah 28 OCT 2007 KEENER, BRIAN R.
3992
AUA
HELIANTHUS LONGIFOLIUS PURSH
JSU114387 Jackson 29 Oct 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2137
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114391 Randolph 7 Sep 1991 R. D. Whetstone
16132
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114386 Etowah 3 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3437
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UWAL0008890 Etowah 13 Sep 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4857
UWAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
USAM000002373 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36488
USAM
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114377 Cherokee 12 May 1988 C. C. Dickson
1330
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
AMAL00012410 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 R. Kral
66384
AMAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114379 Cherokee 16 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12375
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
AUA000004534 Cherokee 27 AUG 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
483
AUA
HELIANTHUS LONGIFOLIUS PURSH
SAMF0005492 Randolph 20 Aug 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4761
SAMF
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
SAMF0005493 Cherokee 22 Sep 2009 Davenport, L. J.
4042
SAMF
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114380 DeKalb 6 Sep 1984 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114392 Randolph 11 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
709
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UNA00047611 DeKalb 12 Sep 1947 Roland M. Harper
4040
UNA
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114389 Marshall 14 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1664
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UWAL0038672 Randolph 22 Sep 2018 England, J. Kevin
9536
UWAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
TROY000015638 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66384
TROY
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UWAL0000724 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3992
UWAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UNA00068880 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3992
UNA
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
AMAL00012409 Cherokee 24 Sep 1980 R. Kral
66376
AMAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114383 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7373
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
TROY000015639 Randolph 01 Sep 1988 C. F. Nixon
4257
TROY
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
UWAL0019526 Etowah 23 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86622
UWAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
SAMF0005490 Cherokee 03 Sep 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5563
SAMF
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114382 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7017
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
AMAL00008804 Blount 07 Sep 2002 R. Kral
93206
AMAL
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
TROY000015640 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3992
TROY
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114390 Marshall 19 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2362
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
SAMF0005488 Etowah 03 Sep 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5556
SAMF
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
TROY000015637 Cherokee 27 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66376
TROY
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
SAMF0005494 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3992
SAMF
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
SAMF0005489 Etowah 13 Sep 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4857
SAMF
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
JSU114385 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3853
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
AUA000004535 Jackson 14 SEP 1997 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1549
AUA
HELIANTHUS LONGIFOLIUS PURSH
JSU114381 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Helianthus longifolius Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: