Helianthus laetiflorus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus laetiflorus Persoon
Common Name:Showy Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Most likely introduced into Alabama. Native to the north of our range.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus laetiflorus Persoon - Showy Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus laetiflorus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 476. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Dale, Lee, Lowndes

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005456 Lee 11 Jul 1960 Jones, S.B., Jr.
0489
UWAL
Helianthus × laetiflorus Pers.
AUA000035452 Lowndes 07 Sep 2012 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2176
AUA
HELIANTHUS LAETIFLORUS
AUA000004532 Conecuh 30 AUG 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2751
AUA
HELIANTHUS X LAETIFLORUS PERS.
TROY000002273 Dale 08 Sep 1997 Hannelore Rundell
335
TROY
Helianthus x laetiflorus Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: