Helianthus grosseserratus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
Common Name:Saw Tooth Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEGR4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus grosseserratus Martens - Saw Tooth Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus grosseserratus M. Martens, Index Seminum (Louvain). 1839: unpaged. 1839. as "grosse-serratus"
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus grosseserratus ssp. maximus    
Helianthus grosseserratus var. hypoleucus    
Helianthus instabilis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Hale, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0015229 Hale 13 Oct 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8219
UWAL
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
UWAL0036186 Perry 05 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8608
UWAL
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
UWAL0011919 Dallas 21 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7649
UWAL
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
UNA00049682 Hale 27 Sep 1961 Roland M. Harper
4498
UNA
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
UNA00067290 Dallas 1 Oct 2006 Alfred Schotz
2045
UNA
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
UWAL0014739 Dallas 11 Oct 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
UNA00067289 Dallas 1 Oct 2006 Alfred Schotz
2045
UNA
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
TROY000041790 Dallas 11 Oct 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
UWAL0015239 Perry 29 Sep 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8204
UWAL
Helianthus grosseserratus Martens
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: