Schoenoplectiella hallii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectiella hallii (A. Gray) Lye
Common Name:Hall's Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectiella
Species Schoenoplectiella hallii (A. Gray) Lye - Hall's Bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectiella hallii (A. Gray) Lye, Lidia 6(1): 25. 2003.
Basionym: Scirpus hallii A. Gray 1863.
Type: ILLINOIS: Mason Co.: wet banks of pond, 1861, Hall s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY, US)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schoenoplectus hallii Schoenoplectus hallii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm., Novon 5(1): 101. 1995.Scirpus hallii A. Gray 1863. 
Scirpus hallii Scirpus hallii A. Gray, Manual (ed. 3) 97. 1863.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.