Helianthus giganteus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
Common Name:Giant Sunflower; Tall Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEGI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus - Giant Sunflower; Tall Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 905. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus borealis    
Helianthus giganteus ssp. alienus    
Helianthus giganteus var. subtuberosus    
Helianthus nuttallii var. subtuberosus    
Helianthus subtuberosus    
Helianthus alienus    
Helianthus validus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Calhoun, Dallas, Hale, Jackson, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035515 Dallas 17 Sep 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
UNA00056035 Barbour 6 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11592
UNA
Helianthus giganteus L.
JSU114348 Randolph 1 Jul 1986 C. F. Nixon
2526
JSU
Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
UNA00047025 Randolph _ Jul 1986 C. F. Nixon
2526
UNA
Helianthus giganteus L.
JSU114346 Calhoun 30 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1297
JSU
Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
TROY000031236 St. Clair 17 Jul 1980 C. M. Owsley
628
TROY
Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
UNA00017097 Hale 30 Sep 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2452
UNA
Helianthus giganteus L.
JSU114347 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7438
JSU
Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
UNA00022433 Hale 7 Oct 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1244
UNA
Helianthus giganteus L. var. subtuberosus Britt.
UWAL0011492 Dallas 17 Sep 2012 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
UNA00047024 Randolph _ Jul 1986 C. F. Nixon
2526
UNA
Helianthus giganteus L.
AUA000004503 Barbour 13 AUG 2002 GIL, GLENDA
(2001-329)
AUA
HELIANTHUS GIGANTEUS L.
SAMF0005484 Shelby 02 Jul 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3280
SAMF
Helianthus giganteus Linnaeus
AUA000004504 St. Clair 17 JUL 1980 OWSLEY, C. M.
628
AUA
HELIANTHUS GIGANTEUS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: