Helianthus eggertii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus eggertii Small
Common Name:Eggert's Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEEG
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus eggertii Small - Eggert's Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus eggertii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1267, 1340. 1903. (22 Jul 1903).
Basionym: **
Type: Tennessee. Dickson Co.: Dry ground n. White Bluff. 19 Aug 1897. H.K.D. Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Franklin, Lawrence, Lowndes, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010130 Butler 10 Sep 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22523
UWAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
JSU114343 Clay 18 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3250
JSU
Helianthus eggertii Small
UWAL0009662 Lowndes 07 Nov 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21702
UWAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
UWAL0035381 Lowndes 05 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6670
UWAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
SAMF0005480 Blount 25 Aug 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3337
SAMF
Helianthus eggertii Small
UWAL0017834 Blount 22 Oct 1981 Kral, R.
68026
UWAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000045394 Calhoun 23 Aug 2012 Alfred Schotz
2177
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000035437 Crenshaw 26 Sep 2006 Robert Kral
97679
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000041554 Lowndes 29 Aug 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25485
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000015456 Bibb 04 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90511
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
AMAL00003067 Blount 08 Aug 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1484
AMAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
UWAL0016357 Lowndes 29 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25485
UWAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
JSU139755 Franklin 30 Jul 2001 Steven J. Threlkeld
s.n.
JSU
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000043080 Lawrence 07 Oct 2012 Brian R. Keener
7620
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
AUA000025989 DeKalb 29 SEP 2008 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2115
AUA
HELIANTHUS EGGERTII SMALL
AMAL00003065 Blount 08 Aug 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1484
AMAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000031919 Butler 10 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22521
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
AUA000004502 Blount 16 SEP 1998 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1676
AUA
HELIANTHUS EGGERTII SMALL
AMAL00003069 Madison 01 Sep 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1485
AMAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000034443 Lowndes 07 Nov 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21702
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
UWAL0014270 Lawrence 07 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7620
UWAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
AMAL00003066 Blount 08 Aug 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1484
AMAL
Helianthus eggertii Small
TROY000034003 Butler 10 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22523
TROY
Helianthus eggertii Small
JSU114345 DeKalb 11 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Helianthus eggertii Small
AUA000035447 Calhoun 23 Aug 2012 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2177
AUA
HELIANTHUS EGGERTII SMALL
JSU114344 Clay 18 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3250
JSU
Helianthus eggertii Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: