Helianthus decapetalus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus decapetalus Linnaeus
Common Name:Forest Sunflower; Thin Leaf Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEDE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus decapetalus Linnaeus - Forest Sunflower; Thin Leaf Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus decapetalus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 905. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus scrophulariifolius    
Helianthus tracheliifolius    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lowndes, Marion

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035318 Lowndes 02 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23285
TROY
Helianthus decapetalus Linnaeus
TROY000035239 Lowndes 29 Aug 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Helianthus decapetalus Linnaeus
UWAL0011060 Lowndes 29 Aug 2012 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Helianthus decapetalus Linnaeus
UWAL0009244 Marion 14 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67626
UWAL
Helianthus decapetalus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: