Guizotia abyssinica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Guizotia abyssinica (Linnaeus f.) Cassini
Common Name:Ramtilla
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Guizotia
Species Guizotia abyssinica (Linnaeus f.) Cassini - Ramtilla

Citation

Citation Guizotia abyssinica (Linnaeus f.) Cassini in F. Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. ed. 2. 59: 248. 1829.
Basionym: Polymnia abyssinica Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl., 383. 1782.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00003010 Calhoun 27 Sep 1996 Daniel D. Spaulding
8739
AMAL
Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: