Glebionis coronaria

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Glebionis coronaria (Linnaeus) Cassini ex Spach
Common Name:Crown Daisy; Garland Chrysanthemum
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Glebionis
Species Glebionis coronaria (Linnaeus) Cassini ex Spach - Crown Daisy; Garland Chrysanthemum

Citation

Citation GLEBIONIS CORONARIA (Linnaeus) Cassini ex Spach, Hist. Nat. Veg. 10: 181. 1841.
Basionym: Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: GREECE: Crete: Nomos Irakliou, Eparhia Kenourgiou, 500 m E of Gangales, E side of road to Vali, 13 Apr 2003, Turland & Kyriakopoulos 1166 (holotype: UPA; isotypes: B, BM, MO), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysanthemum coronarium var. discolor Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus, var. discolor d'Urville, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 1: 371. 1822.  
Matricaria coronaria Matricaria coronaria (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 737. 1791.Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus 1753. 
Pinardia coronaria Pinardia coronaria (Linnaeus) Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 255. 1832.Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrethrum breviradiatum Pyrethrum breviradiatum Ledebour, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St. Petersbourg Hist. Acad. 5: 577. 1815.  
Chrysanthemum coronarium Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 890. 1753, nom. cons. GREECE: Crete: Nomos Irakliou, Eparhia Kenourgiou, 500 m E of Gangales, E side of road to Vali, 13 Apr 2003, Turland & Kyriakopoulos 1166 (holotype: UPA; isotypes: B, BM, MO), typ. cons.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00045521 Mobile _ Jun 1890 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Glebionis coronaria (L.) Cass. ex Spath
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: